Name:Ash house east of Ford farmhouse, Manaton

Summary

Possibly 18th century. Granite rubble construction with turfs covering corbelled granite roof. Circular plan with probably dog kennel adjoining to west. The ash house is in an excellent state of preservation.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• ASH HOUSE (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD? to 1799 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1952, Newton Abbot RD (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV304573.

A conical ash house, said to be the finest in Devon, on Ford Farm (At SX 73268114). Classified collectively with Ford Farm as Grade 2.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1953, SX78SW6, 23/05/1953 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV303157.

SX73268115 A fine example of an ash house with an internal diameter of 2.8 metres. The walls which are of granite measure 0.6 metres thick, the roof is corbelled. Doorway is in east, and diametrically opposite is a window space. The ash house is in an excellent state of preservation. Possibly medieval.

Department of Environment, 1987, Manaton, 13 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV303187.

Ash house immediately to east of Ford farmhouse. Ash house. Possibly 18th century. Granite rubble construction with turfs covering corbelled granite roof. Circular plan with probably dog kennel adjoining to west. Loading hatch facing house and door on opposite side, both granite-framed. Conical roof with ledge where walls meet roof to keep the turfs in position. Forms a group with Ford farmhouse and its farm buildings.

Ash house immediately to east of Ford Farmhouse. Ash house. Possibly C18. Granite rubble construction with turfs covering corbelled granite roof. Circular plan with probably dog kennel adjoining to west. Loading hatch facing house and door on opposite side, both granite-framed. Conical roof with ledge where walls meet roof to keep the turfs in position. Forms a group with Ford Farmhouse (q.v.) and its farm buildings.

Depicted on the modern mapping.