Name:Line of hut circles on Easdon Down

Summary

Group of four huts on Easdon Down arranged in a row bordering a series of fields. Recorded as having a good state of preservation by the Ordnance Survey in 1953 and vary in size; 6.0 - 7.0 metre diameters.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX78SW5

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

25/3/1953 Four hut circles. All of double wall type and set on gentle south-eastern slopes of a hill. They have entrances to the south-east. Bronze Age. Diameters vary from 6.0 metres to 7.0 metres and walls average 1.1 metres high. They are all in a good state of preservation with walls of average 1.5 metres thick.

Site on Easdon Tor consists of four huts with fields re-made. Near the tor are four other huts with fields re-made.

National Monument Record, 1977, SX7382, 5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV303232.

Fleming, A., 1983, The Prehistoric Landscape of Dartmoor. Part 2: North and East Dartmoor, 234, fig 1 (Article in Serial). SDV227880.

Four hut circles are visible on the 1977 aerial photograph and recorded on map overlay. They are in a row which is aligned south-west by north-east, the southernmost hut circle is enclosed by a very small quadrant enclosure. Two other hut circles are attached to reaves.

Fleming, A., 1988, The Dartmoor Reaves: Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions, 27, 46, 50 (Monograph). SDV229071.

The Easdon Hill North (West) parallel reave system lies between the Easdon Hill North terminal reave and the River Bovey. The reaves are aligned south-west by north-east.

Huts are depicted on the modern mapping.