Name:Cairn with possible cist on Easdon Down

Summary

Large cairn with possible central cist on the line of a reave on Easdon Down. Has been robbed in the past. Encircles a large natural boulder. Reave is on the north-western side of the cairn.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX78SW4

• CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • CIST? (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Victoria County History, 1906, The Victoria History of the County of Devon, 629, Ancient Earthworks (Article in Serial). SDV238214.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1824, 4036 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352344.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1953, SX78SW4, 25/3/1953 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV303209.

Previously described as a hut circle, this is a cairn with a large centrally placed rock which is possibly the capstone of a kist. Robbers have excavated around and about this giving a rock strewn central hollow to the cairn. There is no encircling ditch. The capstone is approximately square. Touching its base at the east is a triangular shaped orthostat. The cairn is situated on the very summit of a hill.
Bronze Age. (Measurements: diameter 16 metres, height 1.2 metres, excavated hollow (diameter 6 metres, depth 900 millimetres), capstone (length 2 metres, thickness 1.5 metres), triangular stone (height 700 millimetres, base 600 millimetres, thickness 300 millimetres).

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 154 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

10/9/1973 Large cairn, hollow centre, perhaps capstone of cist, mutilated elsewhere. Reave aligned on it. Diameter 20 metres, height 0.9 metres.

Barrow visible on 1946 aerial photograph and recorded on map overlay, apparently incorporated into a reave.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 69 /A61 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Turner identifies this site as a ring cairn. Internal diameter 6 metres, with bank 2.5 metres wide and 1 metre high (NB; record clashes somewhat with Ordnance Survey notes and Grinsell). Encircles a natural boulder, 2.8 metres wide, 1.6 metres thick and up to 2.5 metres high. Reave on north-western side.

Cairn is depicted on the modern mapping.