Name:Columbjohn Bridge, Broadclyst

Summary

Revd Swete records fording the Culm in his journal for 1801, suggesting that the bridge is early 18th century in date, rather than 17th or 18th century. The bridge is shown on the 19th century Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Bridge shown over the river.

Swete, J. (ed. Gray T. + Rowe, M.), 2000, Travels in Georgian Devon. The Illustrated Journals of the Reverend John Swete. Vol. 4, 210-211 (Monograph). SDV339713.

In his journal for 1801 Revd Swete records that he rode down the lane from Rewe to Columb John, fording the river Culm.

Columbjohn Bridge. Road bridge across River Culm. C17 or C18. Coursed roughly squared rubble volcanic trap. 2 semi-circular arches with cutwater, to both sides. String course. Parapet extends about 13 metres west over a flood arch.
Date first listed: 20th May 1985