Name:1-16 Butcher's Row, Barnstaple

Summary

An unusual purpose built arcade of butchers, fruit and vegetable shops which opened with the Pannier Market in 1855. Designed by R. D. Gould.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53SE53

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1973, Barnstaple (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV89941.

Nos 1 to 16 on the south side of Butcher's Row. Mid 19th century, built in conjunction with the Market, which bounds the street on the north side. 1 storey shops, probably originally open, now with glazed fronts. Segmental heads to lights above transome. Roof carried over pavement on curved wood brackets. Arched entrances to pavements at each end on both sides. All the listed buildings in Butchers Row form a group with Guildhall in High Street. Also the listed buildings on th south side of Butchers Row form a group with No 96 Boutport Street and Nos 26 and 27 High Street.

Bone, M., 1973, Barnstaple's Industrial Archaeology, 24 (Monograph). SDV78228.

Devon County Council, 1975, Barnstaple Town Trail, 17 (Article in Monograph). SDV352446.

1-16 Butchers Row. Formerly known as: Nos.1 TO 33 Butchers Row. Originally 33 butchers' shops, now amalgamated to form 11 shops with a 12th at the back, opening on to Church Walk; only 4 of them still occupied by butchers. House built above west end, 1855. By RD Gould of Barnstaple. Bath stone, now painted; the house rendered. Hipped slated roofs; flat leaded canopies in front. The shops are arranged in 2 groups separated by the entrance to Church Walk. Each has a 10ft 10in frontage, is about 14ft high and has a 7ft canopy in front. Above west end is a 2-storeyed house. There was from the first another house at the east end; this is separately listed as No.96 Boutport Street. The pavements under the canopies were originally entered through arches at each end, and there were matching arches on the north side. These were demolished in 1961. One storey, except for 2 additional storeys to house at west end. Designed in the form of an arcade with 17 arches in the right-hand range and 18 in that to left. The arches are segmental-headed with short vertical sides, and spring from square chamfered and stopped piers; arches have moulded archivolts and keystones which merge at the top into a raised band. Immediately above this is a moulded wooden canopy carried on arch-braced brackets. The shops have sash windows, most of them with a single upright glazing bar, and a plank door divided so that the short lower section can be shut while the upper part remains open. The 2 west arches contain late 20th century display windows. The house above them is 2-window range, these having moulded architraves with keystones in the lower storey; 2-paned sashes with margin-panes, except for the left lower storey window, which has French window. Raised band between the storeys. Similar sash window with architrave in upper storey facing east. Side walls of the ranges facing Church Walk have similar arcading to the shops, except that the arches are round; moulding of canopy is carried round as an eaves cornice. 2 arches to east, 3 to west. All are blind except the southern arch on west side, which opens into a small shop: half-glazed double doors with flush lower panels. Date listed: 19th January 1951.

Friends of Archaeology ND, Unknown, Historic Barnstaple (Leaflet). SDV356772.

Together with the Market-House is Butchers Row; this replaced the old butchers market which was on the site of the present market building. Numbers 1-16 (consecutive) Butchers Row, are of mid 19th century date, built in conjunction with the market which bounds the street on the north side. Now one storey shops, with glazed fronts, probably originally open.