Name:Field system on Vogwell Down

Summary

Vegetation marks of a rectangular field system visible on aerial photographs. May be Bronze Age as appears to be a continuation of the reave system on nearby Cripdon Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC? to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 13/04/1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 4352-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Cropmarks of a rectangular field system at SX723811

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1824, 3038 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352344.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950-1980, SX78SW58 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV304113.

SX723811. Vegetation marks of a rectangular field system.

Field system visible on 1946 Royal Air Force aerial photograph of Vogwell Down with a possible enclosure or small semicircular field on the edge of farmland at SX72208140.

Fleming, A., 1988, The Dartmoor Reaves: Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions, 50-1, fig 28 (Monograph). SDV229071.

The cropmark here have been identified as sections of reaves aligned west-north-west by east-south-east. (These appear to be a continuation of the reaves on Cripdon Down, MDV48019).

Visible on the aerial photography.