Name:Blissmoor, Hayne Down

Summary

Linehan describes deserted medieval site (1966) of five buildings and enclosures (linehan, med arch).

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • OUTBUILDING (Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Osa=sx78sw52. The OS (1977) find no trace of this on air photographs. Site possibly of "blissmoor" (linehan) - present name situated to nw of this ngr, at sx73798063 (os).

Linehan, c. D. /med. Arch. /10(1966)table 2. Blissmoor, Hayne Down. Linehan describes deserted Medieval site (1966) of five buildings and enclosures (linehan, med arch).

Linehan, c. D. /tda/97(1965)173. Longhouse with cross passage and upper room, with croft. Four other buildings.(linehan, tda).

Aph=raf 58/4424. F43.0110/25 may 1961.

Des=haynes, r. G. /ruined sites on dartmoor/(nd)6,plan/ms in smr. Vis=12/5/1967 (haynes). A longhouse, probably cross-passage with croft and small enclosure, with one distant outbuilding. Much turfed over and eroded. Some trace of other outbuildings or walls, too indistinct to plan. Ngr sx737804 given.

Blissmoor is first mentioned in 1622.

Not visible on RAF / NMR photos.