Name:4 and 5 Heavitree Park, Exeter

Two dwellings, linked, built in the 1920s.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Clark, J., 2001, Heavitree Park (Un-published). SDV357589.

Heavitree Park is described by Pevsner as ‘a maltreated group of once exclusive villas with their own drive and rustic lodge.’ The villas were built in 1825-9, but like so many developments in early 19th century Exeter, it was never finished.

Two dwellings, linked. Circa 1820. Rendered, low-pitched slate roofs with deep overhang, central stacks. Each two storeys (but No 4 also with 3 light casement dormer) and 2-windowed, 16-pane sashes with glazing bars at first floor, 2-light vertical casements at ground floor, all in moulded architraves, but ground floor, left, to No 5 is tripartite sash, with bars. Tall niche centrally at ground floor to each property, with cylindrical shaft bearing modelled owl (No 4) and classical bust of young man (No 5). Entrance in gable ends. A charmingly rustic pair of this genre.