Name:Hayne Deserted Settlement, Manaton

Summary

Deserted Settlement at Hayne included at least six long-houses in the grounds of the modern house. North and South Hayne shown on 19th century Tithe Map. Hayne was mentioned in the 14th century

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (XIII to Post Medieval - 1300 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

'North Hayne' and 'South Hayne' shown on 19th century Tithe Map. North Hayne consists of a rectangular building in the middle of an irregular shaped yard with an L-shaped building to the north-west and a small rectangular building to the north-east. South Hayne comprises an L-shaped building in an irregular shaped curvilinear yard with two large and two small buildings to the east. The Apportionment for 'North Hayne' lists Field Number 887 as 'House' and Field Number 888 as 'Garden'. The Apportionment for 'South Hayne' lists Field Number 894 as 'House Garden Homestead' and Field Number 893 as 'Garden'.

'Hayne' shown on 19th century map as an irregular shaped building to the north and a group of five or six buildings to the south.

One small roofed building at SX 74778056 is marked on Ordnance Survey 6 inch historic map (1906) but not on OS 6" 1963. The building at SX 74868054 seems to have been built between these dates.

Hayne was the home of 'Michael atte Heghes' in 1330 and spelt 'Heghen' in 1333.

Royal Air Force, 1961, 58/4424, F43.0108 (Aerial Photograph). SDV280247.

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon, 173 (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

Hayne. Six long-houses in grounds of modern house. Land tax list 1780.

Five houses show late development; also enclosures in use on present day farm.

Beresford, M. + Hurst, J. G., 1971, Deserted Medieval Villages, 60, 186 (Monograph). SDV303779.

The deserted Medieval village of Hayne at SX 748805, consists of six buildings and enclosures (Linehan, 1966). The enclosures are in use on the present day farm (as above) and the buildings are listed amongst the "best visible remains'.

Hall, J. + Hamlin, A., 1976, Deserted Medieval Settlements in Devon, 6 (Article in Serial). SDV38836.

Probably six buildings in and near garden of modern house. Clearest is long-house west of modern house.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Hayne (Un-published). SDV352501.

Tithe Map shows 'North and South Hayne'. Six deserted longhouses.

National Monument Record, 2015, Pastscape, 445694, SX78SW54 (Website). SDV357603.