Name:Cripdon Farm, Manaton

Summary

Cripdon formerly comprised as least five buildings including an L-shaped dwelling house loosely arranged around an irregularly shaped yard. Today most of the buildings, including the farmhouse, are ruinous and all that survives is a barn which was once a long house.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• FARMSTEAD (Built, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SX78SW53, Plan (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV303778.

The buildings and enclosures planned by Linehan are shown on the 1906 six inch Ordnance Survey map and roofed and in use at SX73408099. Four other roofed buildings are marked on this map at SX73368095 all of which had disappeared by 1963.

Cripdon marked comprising an L-shaped dwelling house with several loosely spaced buildings around an irregularly shaped yard. Another small rectangular building is shown adjacent to the entrance.

Cripdon marked. The arrangement of the buildings is similar to that shown on the Tithe Map.

The buildings and enclosures planned by Linehan (1966) are shown on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch historic map (1906) as roofed and in use at SX 73408099. Four other roofed buildings are marked on this map at SX 7338095 all of which had disappeared by 1963.

Royal Air Force, 1961, 58/4424, 58/4424.F43.0110 (Aerial Photograph). SDV280247.

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon, 173 (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

Three ruinous houses, also a longhouse incorporated into a modern barn.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, Fig. 2 (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

Four buildings showing late development, with enclosures in use on present day farm.

Beresford, M. + Hurst, J. G., 1971, Deserted Medieval Villages, 60, 185 (Monograph). SDV303779.

A deserted Medieval village of Cripdon at SX 735810, consisting of four buildings and enclosures. The enclosures are in use on the present day farm; and the buildings are considered to be amongst the best visible remains.

Hall, J. + Hamlin, A., 1976, Deserted Medieval Settlements in Devon, 5 (Article in Serial). SDV38836.

Cripdon comprises at least five buildings with one much altered longhouse used as a barn. There is also a second large L-shaped house with stack and stair, and three smaller buildings together with enclosures and paths.

Site visit 17th October 1995. Historic farmstead.

Cripdon marked. The only surviving building, however, is that on the north-west side of the irregularly shaped farmyard. Two other buildings and the farmhouse are depicted as ruinous.