Name:Kenn War Memorial, St Andrew's Churchyard

Summary

Restored 14th century cross with a dedicatory plaque placed in the ground nearby, in memory of the men of the parish who died in World War I.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1918 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 341-2; Figure 7.22; KEF01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The Kenn war memorial cross was placed on the edge of the churchyard, at a considerable distance from an 1885 cross.

Google, 2014, Google Streetview (Website). SDV355684.

Map object based on this source.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 50534 (Website). SDV356253.

Restored 14th century cross on column on plinth placed on four stone steps. Dedicatory stone plaque placed in ground near cross. Inscription: THIS CROSS WAS RESTORED TO THE GLORY OF GOD IN MEMORY OF KEN (SIC) MEN WHO DIED FOR THEIR COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918 WHOSE NAMES ARE ENGRAVED IN THE CHURCH.

Historic England, 2016, Kenn War Memorial, St Andrews Church, Kenn (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV359734.

This war memorial is being assessed for listing as part of Historic England's strategic response to the centenary of the First World War.

The war memorial in Kenn was erected after the First World War, as part of the great wave of commemoration of the sacrifice made by the fallen from communities across the country. It was set up in a prominent position in the churchyard of St Andrew's Church, and is understood to stand on a site once occupied by almshouses. The monument was altered following the Second World War to commemorate the fallen of that conflict.

The memorial takes the form of a tall stone cross, with uneven surfaces, which stands upon an octagonal, four stepped base.

Historic England, 2016, War Memorial, St Andrew's Church, Kenn (Correspondence). SDV359698.

Historic England is considering the War Memorial for addition to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, as part of our response to the centenary of the First World War.