Name:Bowden Mill, North Bovey

Summary

Late 18th century grist mills are recorded here in documentation. Current buildings are early 19th century and include mill with two adjoining (formerly three) millworkers' cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• CORN MILL (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))
  • WORKERS COTTAGE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map.

'Bowden Mill' shown on the early 20th century (1906) historic map and on later edition (1963).

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 211 (Monograph). SDV149229.

Bowden Mill. The mill was last worked at about the end of the last war. Bowden corn mill stands in a very long range of buildings with the wheel still in position between the mill and some out buildings. There is still water in the leat and the machinery inside the mill is preserved.

Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings, 1982, Mills Index (Un-published). SDV12998.

(1965) Mill buildings empty.

Bowden Mill and adjoining cottages.
Mill with attached two (formerly three) millworkers' cottages. Circa early 19th century. Granite rubble walls, rendered to mill and left hand cottage. Slate roof with gable ends. Four rendered brick stacks, axial and gable.
Large mill building to one end with water wheel attached at its gable end. Lean-to outbuilding attached to end of single-fronted cottage approached on first floor by external stone steps possibly granary. The mill is 2.5 storeys, the houses are two storeys. Mill has large wooden overshot water wheel attached at left gable end, slightly dilapidated. Windows are single fixed lights of 16 panes.
Interior of mill contains much original machinery and granite mill stones with mechanics for diverting water above the wheel. Approximately 4 metres to north of cottages the mill stream is crossed by a 19th century granite rubble bridge with segmental stone voussoir arch of roughly dressed stones and roughly squared coping stones with swept-out abutments.
See Designation record for full list details.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 39.69 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Bowden Mill, North Bovey SX 7243 8403. Leat (partly in culvert) shown on map of the mill. A retaining wall separates the millpond from the river. Grist mills are noted here in 1775. Series of millers in the 18th and 19th century given with some detailed history of the mill, which has two (formerly three) adjoining cottages. Buildings date from the early 19th century. Present owner has restored an overshot waterwheel. Machinery and millstones said to survive at the site and mortar stones have been found downstream from the mill, indicating there was a tin stamping mill here (probably 16th / 17th century).

'Bowden Mill' is shown on the modern mapping.