Name:87 Church Road, Alphington, Exeter

Summary

Grade II listed building. Two storeys, casements and 19th century sashes. Steep hipped thatched roof.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

Monument Types: none recorded

The tithe map, indicates that as suggested by Pye (2007), the property was combined from two to one before 1842. Although, the structure seem like it had undergone some structural changes between 1842 and the 1880s. The tithe map seems to indicate a smaller property, with less expansion to the northwest than the 1880s mapping.

Pye, A., 2007, 87 Church Road, Alphington: Observations during External Alterations and Repairs (Report - Survey). SDV362832.

Observations were undertaken during the refurbishment and replacement of windows and the re-rendering of the front elevation by the Exeter City Council Archaeology Officer.

Earliest stonework is of good quality, and its constituents indicate an 18th century or quite possibly earlier date, suggesting remnants of an earlier post medieval building or buildings within a later, mostly 19th century pair of buildings. More clarification only likely as result of internal inspection during any future alterations.

Originally a pair of buildings that seem, at least from the map evidence to have been combined into one property before 1889, and perhaps before 1842.

87, Church Road
Grade: II
List Entry Number: 1104000
Date first listed: 11/11/1952

CHURCH ROAD 1. 1092 ALPHINGTON No 87 (Formerly listed in the rural district of St Thomas) SX 9190 16/760 11.11.52 II 2. C18. Roughcast. Two storeys, casements and C19 sashes. Steep hipped thatched roof