Name:The New Corn Mill, North Bovey

Summary

Mainly 19th century corn mill at North Bovey which is thought to be built on the location of an earlier mill. Was served by a leat from the River Bovey, which is now dry. Surviving iron waterwheel and machinery dating from the late 19th century. Millstones probably from an earlier phase were set in the floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• WATERMILL (First mentioned, XVIII - 1751 AD (Between) to 1799 AD (Between))
  • CORN MILL (Built, XIX - 1840 AD (Between) to 1860 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

'New Corn Mill' shown on late 19th century map.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 210 (Monograph). SDV149229.

The New Corn Mill, the manor mill, is believed to be several hundred years old. Though the building is now used as a store the water wheel is still in situ, while the fine wooden gear wheels are preserved in their original position. The mill was originally served by a leat from the River Bovey. The point of intake can be seen further up stream in the woods at SX729842. The leat is dry and a public footpath now.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 39.68 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Watts, M., 2005, New Mill, North Bovey, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV347910.

19th century corn mill at North Bovey has surviving waterwheel and working parts which are typical of the region and period with some good features. There are slotted granite blocks in the pit wall and recessed stones in the ground floor in front of the hurst, which are survivals from an earlier phase(s) of machinery. The structure of the building is complex; an early corn mill dating to the late-post medieval period occupied the present site of the mill, which was extended to become a mill with two waterwheels by the late 18th century and (possibly after a short period of time under a different use) become a corn mill again in the early 19th century (the ‘New Mill’ of the name? An iron waterwheel and the existing machinery was introduced in a final phase of change in the late 19th century.

Wakeham, C. S., 2006, Archaeological Watching Brief at New Mill, North Bovey, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV350028.

The foundations of the west side and north-west corner of the mill were exposed during exterior groundworks which contained a number of protruding granite rocks. That protruding northwards from the corner of the building was dressed and faced on its east side suggesting an earlier building. Part of the original outer stone lining to the leat was exposed during partial excavation of the southern boundary hedge. Most of the finds dated to the 19th and 20th centuries. The interior floor surface of the mill incorporated four millstones, two of granite and two of French burr. Pieces of another millstone of Permian Breccia were also found scattered around the south-western part of the floor surface. Other features visible in the floor prior to its removal were two slotted granite stones along the edge of the hurst frame. A third slotted stone was also noted toward the north-east corner of the mill. Removal of the floor exposed two linear features. The first (519) ran along the edge of the hurst frame and may have been part of the construction cut for the erection of the hurst. The two slotted stones sat within its fill. The second linear feature cut across the north-east corner of the building and had been disturbed during earlier work. Finds from both features dated to the 19th and 20th centuries. The construction slot beneath the floor surface and the incorporation of millstones into the floor suggest a major refurbishment of the mill machinery in the 19th century.

Watts, M., 2006, New Mill, North Bovey (Un-published). SDV347986.

Schedule of works for repairs and conservation of mill machinery.

Mill buildings depicted on the modern mapping.

Mill building with attached row of two cottages. Circa mid 19th century, altered in early 20th century when cottages converted from stabling. Rendered granite rubble walls with cement washed slate roof, gable ended. Rendered brick stacks, one axial, the other towards the right-hand gable end offset from the ridge. Mill building forming cross wing at left end of attached pair of cottages. Mill wheel formerly attached to front wall of Mill, now off its axle. Left-hand cottage appears to have one main room at the front probably with smaller service room behind right-hand cottage has two main rooms. Passage between Mill and adjoining cottage.
Two storeys. Mill building forms slightly projecting gable fronted wing with overshot water wheel on ground floor front wall and loading door above. Four-window front to cottages. Two-light early-mid 20th century metal frame casements with leaded panes, first floor centre has semi- circular head. Ground floor has through passageway to extreme left adjoining mill then early-mid 20th century plank and part-glazed door with window to the right, another identical door to right of centre and two further windows to the right. Ground floor openings have vestigial drip-moulds above them. To the far right of the building an old metal pump is attached to the front wall.
Interior: mill machinery survives virtually intact, made by Beare of Newton Abbot, include wooden and iron worm wheels, shutles on first floor and two mill stones (description 1987). Other details: LB UID: 85192.

New Corn Mill, North Bovey SX 7364 8372. Appears to date from the mid-19th century, along with the two adjoining cottages but may have been an earlier building at the site. Mill with two waterwheels probably operated in the late 18th century, based on architectural inconsistencies / irregularities. Cottages were converted from stabling in the early 20th century.
Mill was powered by a 900m long leat from the River Bovey. Millers from the 19th and early 20th century given. Commercial milling ceased around 1910. The leat had not been maintained; a hillside pond was being used to supply waterpower. The mill was workable until about 1940. Images of some of the machinery (much of which remains inside the mill building, in use as a store) included, including restored waterwheel.