Name:Ash house at Wormhill Farm, North Bovey

Summary

Wormhill farm ash house. Probably C18. Granite rubble walls with corbelled granite roof cemented on outside. Circular plan with door facing house. Conical roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX78SW25

• ASH HOUSE (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Depicted on map.

(06/05/1953) Ash house, possibly Medieval. SX 71618467 Corbelled stone roof under the concrete capping. Slightly more sqat than the average, being 4.0m in diameter, about 3.0m high and 0.5m thick. The window, with the usual down-sloping sill is on the south west side with the doorway opposite it, closed by a wooden door. The concrete capping replaced thatch fifty years ago (oral information from farmer at Wormhill).

Wormhill Farm. Trifle more squat than usual. Corbelled stone roof under fifty year old concrete which replaced thatch. Window on south-west side has usual inward sloping bottom ledge. Doorway now with wooden door on the north east. Ash house now in use as a store.

NORTH BOVEY SX 78 SW 4/183 Ash house approximately 20 metres - north of Wormhill Farmhouse II
Ash house. Probably C18. Granite rubble walls with corbelled granite roof cemented on outside. Circular plan with door facing house. Conical roof.