Name:Crossmead Villas, Dunsford Road, Exeter

Row of three early 19th century houses.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• VILLA (Built, XIX - 1810 AD (Between) to 1830 AD (Between))

Full description

Collings, A. G., 2005, Archaeological Assessment of the Crossmead Conference Centre, Barley Lane, Exeter, No. 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV355074.

Said to have been built in 1829, presumably by Revd John Collings who was the landowner and lived in one of the villas.

Row of three houses marked as Crossmead Villas.

Crossmead Villas. Row of 3 stucco houses at right angles to road, circa 1820. 2 window fronts have 2 storey and a semi-basement which forms a base to the ground floor verandahs. Cast iron supports and balustrades to verandahs. Slate roofs with wide eaves. Side doorways with steps and porches, one with Greek key-pattern detail. Crossmead Villas and lodge form a group.
Date first listed: 29th January 1953