Name:Settlement east of Blissmoor Farmstead

Summary

Prehistoric settlement to the east of Blissmoor farmstead including hut circles and small enclosures

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling of Bronze Age parallel reave system on Hayne Down with settlement east of Blissmoor Farm, consisting of three hut circles with associated small fields

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX78SW51

• UNENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 13/04/1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 4350, 4352 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Fox, A., 1954, Celtic Fields and Farms on Dartmoor in Light of Recent Excavations at Kestor, 101, Other details: Plan. (Article in Serial). SDV231175.

A Bronze Age/Iron Age settlement, visible on air photographs at SX 739805, consisting of three huts, 21-23 ft diameter, and six to seven fields

Royal Air Force, 1964, 6399, 013-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV228504.

National Monuments Record, 1980, SF1748, 198 (Aerial Photograph). SDV279663.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX78SW (Cartographic). SDV346261.

An agglomerated and partitioned enclosure of seven elements is visible. The three huts are visible, two of them attached, and a fourth hut is visible at SX73988059.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 153, Map 21 Site 1 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Prehistoric settlement on Hayne Down includes the Blissmoor settlement which blocks the passage between the south bank of Blissmoor Brook and the extensive area of clitter covering the hillside below Bowerman's Nose.

Gerrard, S., 2004, List of Sites Remaining to be Considered for Designation on Dartmoor, Site 86 (Un-published). SDV345444.

Field system and huts north of Bowerman's Nose were considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004.

Gerrard, S., 2006, Dartmoor Nationally Important Sites (Cartographic). SDV345607.

Western part of the outline that is shown.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 445691 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346469.

A Bronze Age or Iron Age settlement consisting of three huts, of 21-23 feet diameter and six to seven fields. Other details: SX78SW51.