Name:Farmbuilding 10 metres west of Bickham Farmhouse, Kenn

Summary

Farmbuilding, probably mid/late 19th century. Impressively tall, two storeys, asymmetrical front, the original building probably extended at the left end.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• FARM BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Farm building about 10 metres west of Bickham Farmhouse. Farmbuilding. Probably mid/late 19th century. Dressed red sandstone, colourwashed and rendered; asbestos slate roof, gabled at ends. Plan: Designed as the powerhouse of the farm in the 19th century. Rectangular on plan, built into the slope of the land at the rear with first floor rear access. On the ground floor a horse engine in the centre powered an apple crusher and cider press in the right- hand end, a chaff-cutter, mill and bruiser at the left-hand end and gearing, via an external rear wheel, powered a threshing machine in the loft. Exterior: 2 storeys. Impressively tall. Asymmetrical front, the original building probably extended at the left end. Symmetrical to the right with 2 large round- headed doorways in the centre, flanked by steps up to smaller round-headed doorways to left and right. Large central round-headed loft doorway with a slated porch canopy carried on brackets. At the left a tall square-headed doorway on the ground floor, the loft weatherboarded above the doorway. The rear elevation, at loft level, has 2 large doors to the threshing floor in the centre and to the left, both with segmental arches, the left hand doorway with a slated porch canopy, and a square- headed doorway at the right end. Gearing wheel to operate threshing machine on rear elevation. Interior: Remains of the machinery survive; the large timber wheel in the horse- engine house, the cider press and apple crusher to the right and milling machinery in the loft. Roof: Conventional king post and strut roof structure. An unusually impressive 19th century farmbuilding. Group value with Bickham Farmhouse.