Name:Lodge, Dunsford Road, Exeter

Early 19th century single storey lodge.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• LODGE (Built, XIX - 1810 AD (Between) to 1830 AD (Between))

Full description

Collings, A. G., 2005, Archaeological Assessment of the Crossmead Conference Centre, Barley Lane, Exeter, No. 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV355074.

Said to have been built in 1829, presumably by Revd John Collings who was the landowner and lived in one of the Crossmead Villas.

Lodge marked.

Lodge of 1-3 Crossmead Villas. On opposite side of private approach road. 1 storey stucco cottage with splayed end. Appearance altered by glazed porch. Slate roof with wide eaves. ontemporary with houses. Crossmead Villas and lodge form a group.
Date first listed: 18th June 1974