Name:St John the Baptist's Church, Lustleigh

Summary

Described by Hoskins as an attractive and interesting building. The present building is mainly 15th or early 16th century in date with a 13th century chancel and a 19th century vestury. The rood screen is mid 16th century. The church has contains some good 17th century floor slabs and there are several re-set medieval figures in wall recesses. High in the north and south walls are carved, holed stones for hanging the lenten veil. The font is Norman and this, together with a grave slab dated AD550-600, are evidence for an earlier church activity.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• Church of England HER: 5123

• PARISH CHURCH (Built, XII to XIX - 1200 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Keyser, C. E., 1898, On the Panel Paintings of Saints on the Devonshire Screens, 183-222 (Article in Serial). SDV134840.

Gibbs, R., 1900-1901, Bridford and Lustleigh Screens, 139 (Article in Serial). SDV357256.

Tate, A. L., 1900-1901, The Screen of St. John the Baptist's Church, Lustleigh, 113, Pl. (Article in Serial). SDV357257.

In reference to this screen, Baring-Gould writes, 'I strongly suspect that the screen is a post-reformation structure. The details are very late, too late for pre-reformation work, and there are significant omissions. The rood loft is no longer there; the place of the saints is taken by clerics in surplices, hoods and stoles, and Elizabethan caps. A good detail of ecclesiastical carving was done at this period, mainly bench ends with sea monsters on them in place of instruments of passion. At Morwenstowe the earlier pew ends with the sacred emblems were actually removed and laid as supports for the new flooring.

Bligh Bond, F., 1903, Devonshire Screens and Rood Lofts. Part II, 472-3 (Article in Serial). SDV6113.

The screen in Lustleigh parish church is one of a pair which differ essentially in the style of their ornamentation from all the rest of the screens to be found in the district comprised between the Exe and the Dart. The other is in Bridford Church. It is a post-reformation screen. Its detail is Renaissance in character, with perpendicular tracery. The parclose screen was restored to its original position in 1892.

Thompson, A. H., 1913, Church Architecture in Devon, 458, 470 (Article in Serial). SDV15387.

Fryer Cornelius, C., 1946, Ancient Devon Parish Churches within a Ten Mile Radius of Newton Abbot, 123-152 (Article in Serial). SDV312246.

Fryer Cornelius, C., 1947, Fittings, Furnishings and Finishings of the Ancient Devon Parish Churches within a Ten Mile Radius of Newton Abbot, 81-89 (Article in Serial). SDV312247.

Fryer Cornelius, C., 1951, Mediaeval Effigies and other Sepulchral Memorials in the Parish Churches within a Ten-Mile Radius of Newton Abbot, 217-234 (Article in Serial). SDV339049.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 199 (Monograph). SDV336217.

The chancel is the earliest remaining part dating to the earlier 13th century. The date of the west tower is difficult to decide but the north aisle is the latest part of the church.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 427 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Lustleigh parish church is described by Hoskins as an attractive and interesting building, ranging in date from the 13th to early 16th century.

Pearce, S. M., 1982, The Early Church in Western Britain and Ireland, 140 (Monograph). SDV357255.

The font contains some Norman cable moulding which suggests earlier post-conquest activity at the church.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 545 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Church of St John the Baptist. C15th or early C16th with C13th chancel and C19th vestry. Nave, chancel, South transept and porch, North aisle; vestry on East side of transepts. It has a Norman font, a plain bowl supported in the centre by a thick cable-moulded shaft. Grade I.
(See also SX 78 SE 36 for the possible early Christian site now occupied by this church).

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/PT, 1-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346173.

Church of St. John the Baptist. Parish church. C15 or early C16 with C13 chancel and C19 vestry. Roughcast stone; the tower, porch and buttresses of north aisle of granite ashlar. Slated roofs.
Nave, chancel, south transept and porch, north aisle; vestry on east side of transept. Chancel has triple lancet window on east and single lancet window on north. The north aisle, clearly early C16, has 3-light granite windows with almost pointed heads to the lights; and straight granite hood-moulds. Deep south porch with battlements and 2-centres doorways, the other with wave moulding and the inner with plain chamfer. Granite seats internally at either side, wagon roof. Plain holy water stoup. 2-stage tower with battlements and pinnacles. West doorway with moulded 2-centred arch. 2-light belfry openings with almost rounded arches.
Interior: nave and chancel have north arcade of 4 granite arches with 4-centred heads resting on monolithic columns, these having attached shafts with hollow mouldings between. In north wall of aisle 2 recesses with 4 centres arches, these containing re-set effigies. Stair to rood loft has granite steps; top and bottom doorways with rounded heads. Wide, pointed double-chamfered arch to south transept. Chamfered, round-headed tower arch. Chancel has 3 sedilia with trefoiled arches in south wall. Next to them is a piscina with 2 pointed arches have a quatrefoil panel above. In north wall a blocked recess with double hollow moulding and a pointed head. In each of north and south walls, high up, a small carved stone with 2 holes in, designed for hanging the lenten veil. Wagon roofs with carved bosses.
Fittings: Norman font, the plain bowl supported in the centre by a thick, cable-moulded shaft and on its perimeter by 6 later black marble columns. Mid C16 carved roof screen. Plainer parclose screen.
Monuments: tomb slab of circa 550-600, previously on floor of south porch. It is inscribed DATUIDOCI CONHINOCI FILIUS; that is to say, Datiudoc son of Cahinoc. Re-set medieval effigies in wall recesses; 2 in north aisle, 1 in south transept. Some good C17 floor slabs.

Curno, J., 2015, John Curno Photography (Website). SDV357649.

Image of the plaque in the church.

Muriel and Richard Brine, 2015-2019, Devon Heritage, war memorial pages (Website). SDV352499.

Lustleigh War Memorial 1914-1918 and 1939 – 1945. Plaques detailing the names of those who died in the two wars are situated in the church. Further details are included where available, including awards etc.