Name:Earthwork in Houndtor Wood

Summary

Overgrown earthworks in Houndtor Wood, Manaton. Single ditch and bank covering a portion of the promontory with a causewayed enclosure. To the north-west and south-east the defences end in natural ground contour. Possibly Iron Age in date, although could be later.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• EARTHWORK (Early Iron Age to XVII - 700 BC? to 1699 AD (Between))

'Fosse' and 'Camp (remains of)' depicted on the late 19th century map, including outline of earthwork remains.

Wall, J. C., 1906, Ancient Earthworks, 607 (Article in Monograph). SDV341465.

The nature of this site is difficult to state. Not a good defensive situation. Unlikely to be Iron Age - no similar examples known. Could possibly be a Civil War work. The site is at the moment covered with deep vegetation.

Ministry of Works, 1961, Earthwork in Houndtor Wood (Schedule Document). SDV280623.

Earthworks at Houndtor Wood. Possibly an unfinished and badly sited promontory fort. Single ditch and bank covering a portion of the promontory. In a wood recently replanted with conifers. To the north-west and south-east the defences end in natural ground contour. A simple causewayed entrance is visible, no form of outer defences were discovered. Ideal situation to cover valley of River Bovey to the south and also good visibility to the east but overlooked by a crest to the immediate north. No surface finds nor signs of habitation but adequate water supply is available. Site covered under deep winter fern.

Not visible due to tree cover on 1946 Royal Air Force aerial photographs.

Earthwork depicted on modern mapping.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 22/06/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

The site of a small camp (citing VCH Devon, 1906, pg 607)
Possibly unfinished and badly sited promontory fort consisting of a single bank and ditch covering a portion of the promontory. It has a simple causewayed entrance and no outer defence was found. To the north-west and south-east, defences end on a natural ground contour (citing Quinnell, N. V., 29/09/1981< OS card).