Name:Neolithic axe found at Narrowmore Farm

Summary

Greenstone group one axe (stone axe co. Report no.920). Of west cornish origin, probably from mount's bay. The sixth example found in devon, others being axes from seaton(211), north tawton(209), north bovey(670), hazard hill (820) and totnes(767) (fox).

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX78SE19

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Full description

Griffiths, F. M., Comment about axe discovered near Narramore, Moretonhampstead (Personal Comment). SDV280760.

This axe may be identical with sx78se/41. A drawing of another, apparently separate, axe, overall dimensions 300mm by 87mm by 30mm, of unspecified stone, also from narramore, lustleigh, was received from m. B. Dunn of moretonhampstead via j. P. Allan in 1989 and is in the parish file (fmg).

A greenstone Neolithic axe was found at Narramore Farm (SX 7584). It is 4 ins long, 2.9ins wide and has characteristics of petrological Group I, probable origin at Mount's Bay (AW Scoble and JFS Stone).

Evens, d. ,grinsell, l. V. ,piggott, s. ,wallis, f. S. ,/pps/28(1962)209/the petrological identification of stone axes.

Des=drawing of axe in parish file.

Des=/proceedings of the prehistoric society/(1951)101.

Dunn, V., 1954, Neolithic axe head from Narramore, Lustleigh (Un-published). SDV280762.

Fox, A., 1956, Twenty-Third Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 213 (Article in Serial). SDV112512.

Greenstone group one axe (stone axe co. Report no. 920). Of west Cornish origin, probably from Mount's Bay. The sixth example found in Devon, others being axes from Seaton (211), North Tawton (209), North Bovey (670), Hazard Hill (820) and Totnes (767).