Name:Former School House in churchyard, Lustleigh

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• SCHOOL HOUSE (XIX - 1825 AD to 1825 AD (Between))

Full description

Copeland, G. W., 1963, Devonshire Church Houses: Part 4, 146-7, plate 8 (Article in Serial). SDV7678.

The former school-house stands in the north west corner of the church-yard, a substantial granite house of two storeys, built in 1825. The church house, however, stands outside the churchyard, to the north east and on the other side of the road.
It has been restored and modernized within. A rectangular two-storey building massively built of irregular granite ashlar blocks. The front is of three bays and the rear is masked by a modern closed pentice. The wooden-framed front windows are late insertions, but retain original wooden lintels exposed. The doorway in the centre is within a modern open wooden porch with a conical roof. The upper floor is reached by an external flight of steps at the west end, roofed over but unenclosed, to a plain doorway. This adjoins a prominent original chimney-breast with a modern brick stack. The slated roof is a renewal, with a new doormer window in the centre, south. Now used as a dining-room for school children. At the east end the house is connected to a barn which extends southwards.
Building paid for by subscription by rev. W. Davey (the school, not the church house).

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/PT, 1-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346173.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

9/187 Old Vestry - GV II
Public hall, formerly a school. Stands in north-west corner of churchyard. Built in 1825. Granite rubble. Hipped tiled roof. Red brick chimney in south gable- wall. 2 storeys. 3 window wide. Ground storey openings have segmental arches. Doorway in centre has plank door and pantiled hood on wooden brackets. On the wall to the left of it is fixed a large iron lantern. Windows have wooden casements without glazing bars. Under the eaves is a stone tablet carved with the inscription "1825 Built by subscription and endowed with Lowton Meadow in Moreton, for supporting a school for ever, by the Rev. William Davy, curate of this parish upwards of forty years." West front has 2 old wood casement windows with leaded panes, the ground-storey window with fittings for outside shutters. Interior not inspected, except for left-hand ground storey room which has a chamfered upper-floor beam.