Name:Beckhams Smallholding, Manaton

Summary

Beckhams smallholding shown on 19th century maps and listed as a barn on the 19th century Tithe Map Apportionment

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• ENCLOSURE (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • SMALLHOLDING (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

'Beckhams' shown on 19th century Tithe Map as a large irregular shaped building in the western corner of an irregular shaped enclosure. The Apportionment for 'Beckhams' lists Field Number 940 as 'Barn Waste Court' and Field Number 941 as 'Court'.

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Site of 'Beckhams' shown on 19th century map as a small rectangular building at the northeast corner of a rectangular yard.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 4348-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Royal Air Force, 1961, 58/4424, F42.0106 (Aerial Photograph). SDV280247.

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon, 173 (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

Beckham (West). Small building in corner of copse, very overgrown. 17th and 18th century deeds for East and West Beckham in Exeter City Library.

Linehan describes a deserted medieval site at West Beckham at SX 762802: 'one building showing late development and enclosures'.

(02/08/1977) Not visible on air photographs, but may be the ruin shown on Ordbnance Survey 6 inch 1963 map at SX 76178016 shown roofed on 1906 version.