Name:The Old Rectory, Lustleigh

Summary

The old rectory. It has a great hall, a solar, vaulted cellars and many outbuildings. Later faced with false gothic. The rectory dates from 1700-1930. Oldest part of house dates to the 14th century. The great hall is a Victorian conversion of a 15th century barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• BARN (XIV to XV - 1400 AD to 1499 AD (Between))
  • VICARAGE (XVII to XX - 1700 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Radford, U., 1931, William Davy, Priest and Printer, 328-9, plate 18 (Article in Serial). SDV280216.

The old rectory. It has a great hall, a solar, vaulted cellars and many outbuildings. Later faced with false gothic. The rectory from 1700-1930. High pitched wooden roof. Nailed to the roof were four wooden pulley wheels, from one of which still dangled a length of rope, and, in the middle of the pulley wheels, was a long beam with two vertical rollers on either side of a hole cut in the supporting beam, with a horizontal roller at the back of it. The rollers are marked by the passage of a rope, which connected the five parts. Of oak and home-made. A small wooden roller with a handle was found with them. Probably the last remains of William Davy's printing press. The pulleys held the lines on which the printed sheets were dried.

Department of Environment, 1952, Newton Abbot Rural District (Provisional List), 75, provisional list (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV280219.

(June 1952) Oldest part of house is t-shaped. 14th century. Has round arched doorway. 14th to 15th century window. Open roofed hall.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 200 (Monograph). SDV336217.

The hall is 40 feet by 20 feet with a handsome 15th century open timber roof, and a similar roof in another room.

Remains of manor house of Prouze family. Brief description.

Peskett, H. M., 1971-1973, Unknown title, 80 (Article in Serial). SDV280220.

Parsonage and glebe since before 1335. The "great hall" is a Victorian conversion of a 15th century barn.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/PT, 1-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346173.

Depicted on the modern mapping.