Name:The Mill, Shobrooke Mill Farm

18th or 19th century house.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The Mill. House. Probably C18 with C19 and C20 additions. Roughcast cob on rubble footings; cob or stone stacks topped with brick; thatched roof and C20 slate roof to rear outshut. 2-storey main block with 3-room ground plan. Axial stack right of centre and projecting gable stack to left. Rear outshuts (to north-east) are mostly additions although large kitchen stack projecting from left end-wall must by C18. 4-window front of C19/C20 timber 3-lights per frame, 3 panes per light, with main door left of centre under open, slate-roofed porch on curved brackets. Ground floor right C20 glazed door. Interior has plain chamfered beams over ground floor. Roof not inspected.