Name:Shobrooke War Memorial

Summary

War memorial cross in memory of those men of Shobrooke who died in both world wars. The memorial stands on a raised grass platform at Shobrooke Cross, 35 metres north of Shobrooke House.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1918 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Map object based on this source.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, SHO01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials (Website). SDV351333.

Photograph shows Shobrooke War Memorial at the cross-roads just outside the village.

'War Memorial' shown. Map object based on this source.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25360 (Website). SDV356253.

Two-stepped stone Celtic cross. Inscription: THIS MEMORIAL ERECTED TO THE MEMORY OF THOSE SHOBROOKE MEN WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR KING AND COUNTRY 1914 - 1918/ (Names)/ 1939 - 1945/ (Names)

Shobrooke War Memorial. The memorial stands on a raised grass platform at the crossroad at Shobrooke Cross, 35m to the north of Shobrooke House.
Summary of Building
First World War memorial, added to following the Second World War, a missing name and ranks were added in 2015.
Reasons for Designation
Shobrooke War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20; * Architectural interest: it is an elegant cross with good-quality carving; * Group value: it forms a group with Shobrooke House School (listed Grade II) and Shobrooke Park (registered Grade II).
History
The land upon which the memorial stands was donated by the Shelley family of Shobrooke Park. The memorial was dedicated on Sunday 21 September 1919 with around 200 parishioners in attendance. At the ceremony a wreath was placed in front of the memorial composed of laurel (for victory), ivy( for ever-lasting life) and rosemary (for remembrance). The service was conducted by the parish rector. The memorial was erected by public subscription. The subscriptions totalled £129 19s and 6d; the final cost of the memorial was £121 1s and 7d. The remaining money was used to erect a set of steps in the north side of the grass bank. Further names were added to the rear of the memorial following the end of the Second World War.
In 2015 the memorial was cleaned and the lettering renewed. The work included the addition of six missing ranks and the addition of a missing name. It was subsequently re-dedicated at a remembrance service in November 2015.
Details
MATERIAL: granite.
DESCRIPTION: a wheel-cross with Celtic-knot decoration, on a trapezoidal plinth and a square base. All sides of the plinth contain recessed panels. The front bears the following dedication in raised lettering: THIS MEMORIAL ERECTED TO THE MEMORY OF THOSE SHOBROOKE MEN WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR KING AND COUNTRY 1914 - 1918/ LEST WE FORGET. The other sides include the names of those who fell during the First World War, with the names of those who died during the Second World War (1939-1945) added on the rear panel.

Historic England, 2016, Shobrooke War Memorial (Correspondence). SDV359412.

Notification that Historic England have received an application to add Shobrooke War Memorial to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

Historic England, 2016, Shobrooke War Memorial (Correspondence). SDV359531.

Notification that following an assessment the war memorial has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. It is now listed at Grade II.
The memorial, which stands on a raised grass platform at Shobrooke Cross, 35 metres north of Shobrooke House, was listed for the following principal reasons:
and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.
Architectural interest: it is an elegant cross with good-quality carving.
Group value: it forms a group with Shobrooke House and Shobrooke Park.

Historic England, 23/02/2016, Shobrooke War Memorial (Correspondence). SDV359444.

Notification that Historic England have completed the initial assessment on Shobrooke War Memorial.
The land upon which the memorial stands was donated by the Shelley family of Shobrooke Park. The memorial was dedicated on Sunday 21 September 1919 with around 200 parishioners in attendance. At the ceremony a wreath was placed in front of the memorial composed of laurel (for victory), ivy( for ever-lasting life) and rosemary (for remembrance). The service was conducted by the parish rector. The memorial was erected by public subscription.The subscriptions totalled £129 19s and 6d; the final cost of the memorial was £121 1s and 7d. The remaining money was used to erect a set of steps in the north side of the grass bank. Further names were added to the rear of the memorial following the end of the
Second World War.
MATERIAL: granite