Name:Hut circle in enclosure south-east of Sharpitor, Lustleigh

Summary

A double-walled hut circle in the centre of a pound with a doorway to the south-east. The centre has been flattened against the slope.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of a Bronze Age enclosure with internal hut circle south-east of Sharpitor

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Cambridge University Collection, CUC/RC8-X, 44 (Aerial Photograph). SDV314869.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1823, 4045 (Aerial Photograph). SDV121530.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 4345-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

The pound and hut circle at SX 77328134 are visible faintly but neither the other pound nor any trace of a field system could be seen on air photographs. At SX 77308145 there appears to be an unenclosed hut circle.

(18/05/1953) SX 77328136 Hut Circles (NR).
At the published positiion is a pound with a double-walled hut circle at its centre. The pound has a western entrance at SX 77328134, with one side stone still standing. The central hut circle has walls 7.0m internal diameter and 0.7m high and it has a south-east entrance. Its centre has been cut into the hillslope. Seventy metres to the west of this pound is another with a central hut circle, at SX 77268135, of similar dimensions, but not in such good condition. A central boulder appears to have rolled from above.
On the south-east slopes of Sharpitor and on the ridge of Lustleigh Cleave to the south-west are many field banks and lynchets, and in one place some rig and furrow.

A small enclosure is visible on 1946 RAF aerials with one hut circle within it (see SX78SE/31).

Irregular enclosure with central hut visible on the lidar data.