Name:Linhay, Cartway and Shippon circa 40 metres south-east of Shobrooke Barton Farmhouse

Three ranges of 19th century buildings forming the farmyard to Shobrooke Barton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

• AGRICULTURAL BUILDING (XIX to XXI - 1840 AD to 2003 AD (Between))

Linhay, cartway and shippon circa 40m south east of Shobrooke Barton Farmhouse. nhay, cartway and shippon (latter former stables) comprising 3 contemporary and adjoining ranges facing into large farm yard on 3 sides. Mid C19 cob on rubble footings, machine-sawn pine posts, floors, trusses and slate roof. Continuous 2- storey ranges. 18-bay linhay on south-east side [adjoining barn to left]; twelve-bay linhay on south-west side; 6-bay linhay, entrance from road, and 9-bay shippon on north-west side [adjoining granary to right]. Linhays are continuous, box-framed structure with open front on each floor tied into rear cob walls. Shippon has 2 large front doors, each flanked by unglazed, 2-light, pine windows and small door at right end. 2 loading bays to first floor haylofts. Front cob partly remodelled with C20 masonry. Roofs of all three ranges consist of a continuous series of tie beam trusses. A freestanding rubble stone wall divides the farmyard.