Name:2 Market Street, Crediton

Summary

House, now used as offices, circa 1836, part of a substantial development centred on moving the market from the High Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1830 AD to 1839 AD (Between))

Nos 2 to 6, Market Street. Early to mid 19th century, adjoining Ship Hotel and in same style, three storey, red brick houses with patent stone architraves and dressings. Arched second floor windows with radial bars at heads. No 2 has Ionic doorcase, other doorways are round headed with rusticated jambs and archivolts. Part of lay-out contemporary with the market (1836).

Mid Devon District Council, 2003, Crediton Conservation Area Appraisal, Section 2; photo 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV345978.

The Italianate detailing of these brickbuildings is exceptional in the context of a provincial market town.

Formerly Listed as: Market Street Nos.2-6 (Consecutive)
House, now used as offices. c.1836, part of a substantial development centred on moving the market from the High Street. Flemish bond red brick with original pointing; slate roof behind parapet; end stacks with brick shafts. Italianate style. Plan: Double depth, 2 rooms wide with central entrance and stair. Exterior: 3 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front with left and right stuccoed pilasters. Platbands at first and second floor levels are carried out round the pilasters, as is the moulded cornice below the parapet. Central, stuccoed Ionic doorcase (matching the Ship(q.v.),to left) with an entablature and cornice. Round-headed doorway has panelled reveals with an original fanlight with spoke glazing bars and margin panes with stained glass. C20 small-pane timber front door replacing the original. All windows original with moulded architraves. Ground floor windows in segmental-headed recesses, glazed with segmental-headed 12-pane sashes. 3 first floor high-transomed casements with margin panes. 3 second floor round-headed sash windows with spoke glazing bars. Interior: Not inspected but noted as having stick baluster stair with a ramped handrail; other features of interest may survive. Said to have been used as a rent office by the Buller estate. The market area development is surprisingly sophisticated architecturally for a small provincial town and the surviving buildings form an important group.