Name:Ash house at Lower Hisley, Lustleigh

Summary

Ash house recorded in the 1950s, and listed in 1986. Thought to date to the 19th century or earlier. Round building constructed from granite rubble with an unusual roof of flat stones.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• ASH HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII - 1750 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1953, SX78SE11, 3/5/1953 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV280142.

SX78158052 Lower Hisley Farm, an ash house, probably medieval, in good condition, differing from the usual localized type of ash house insofar as it does not incorporate the usual corbelled stone roof, having one of flat stones mortared together instead.
The building is 3 metres in diameter with 0.5 metres thick walling and is approximately 4.0 metres in height. Fitted with a wooden door it is kept purely for decorative purposes in the garden.

Ash house. 19th century or earlier. Granite rubble. Circular building with conical roof of corbelled granite. Doorway has jambs of large pieces of granite and a lintel made of a single piece of stone. Two iron hinges on right jamb and a wrought-iron door catch on left jamb. On opposite side a small rectangular opening, the sill splayed downwards on the inside, presumably as a chute for the ashes.

'Ash-House' is depicted on the modern mapping.

LUSTLEIGH SX 78 SE - 1/166 Ash House about 18 metres south- - east of Lower Hisley Farmhouse - II
Ash house. C19 or earlier. Granite rubble. Circular building with conical roof of corbelled granite. Doorway has jambs of large pieces of granite and a lintel made of a single piece of stone. 2 iron hinges on right jamb and a wrought-iron door catch on left jamb. On opposite side a small rectangular opening, the sill splayed downwards on the inside, presumably as a chute for the ashes.