Name:Former longhouse at Kelly Farm, Lustleigh

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• LONGHOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Alcock, N. W., 1963, Devonshire Linhays: A Vernacular Tradition, 129,fig.1 (Article in Serial). SDV274690.

Alcock, N. W., 1969, Devonshire Farmhouses. Part 2, 92-3, pl.6 (Article in Serial). SDV269384.

Kelly. Present farmhouse is 19th century; the farm buildings are 18/19th century. In the yard is a well preserved 17th century house of longhouse type.
Three room cross passage plan, orientated down a slight slope. The inner room is only a narrow slip, perhaps a dairy, containing three stone troughs. The larger room above must have been the principal chamber, with a fireplace and corbelled out chimney. The hall has one original beam, with double round moulding and scroll stops. A circular stair beside the fireplace now rises over an inserted oven. No trace of the connecting door to the cross-entry.
The lower room has one original half-beam with straight cut-stop, but was improved in the 18th century when the fireplace and window-seat were inserted. The second door was probably blocked at this stage. Original use of this room unknown, may have been a shippon. Parts of two original trusses survive the 18th century raising of the roof. Of cruck type with purlins through the blade, but possible joints are concealed by plaster. The main beam suggests an early 17th century date.

Department of Environment, 1986, Lustleigh (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV304543.

Outbuilding about 15 metres north-west of Kelly farmhouse.
Outbuilding, formerly a farmhouse. 17th century. Granite rubble with a layer of cob under the eaves, partly covered with roughcast. Corrugated-iron roof. On centre of ridge a large granite ashlar chimneystack. In right-hand gable in second storey a projecting, corbelled stack of granite ashlar.
Three-room and through-passage plan, the rear door blocked; hall stack backs on to passage. Two storeys. Three-window front with remains of 19th century wood casements. Flight of granite steps in right gable leading to doorway, probably a later insertion, in upper storey.
Interior not inspected, but report of 1969 says hall has double-ovolo moulded beam with scroll-stops. Fireplace has hollow-moulded stone jambs with rounded pyramid stops. The lower room has a half-beam with straight-cut stops. Two early trusses with threaded purlins survive, the lower parts of the principal rafters concealed by plaster. A report of 1980 records a small second-storey fireplace in the right-hand gable. This is blocked, but the wooden lintel is curved on the underside and jambs are covered with a hard grey plaster with wide incisions to imitate masonry, a rare feature dating possibly from the mid-17th century. Owners say little has been changed inside.

1/163 Outbuilding about 15 metres - north-west of Kelly Farmhouse - II
Outbuilding, formerly a farmhouse. C17. Granite rubble with a layer of cob under the eaves, partly covered with roughcast. Corrugated-iron roof. On centre of ridge a large granite ashlar chimneystack. In right-hand gable in second storey a projecting, corbelled stack of granite ashlar. 3-room and through-passage plan, the rear door blocked; hall stack backs on to passage. 2 storeys. 3-window front with remains of C19 wood casements. Flight of granite steps in right gable leading to doorway, probably a later insertion, in upper storey. Interior not inspected, but report of 1969 says hall has double-ovolo moulded beam with scroll-stops. Fireplace has hollow-moulded stone jambs with rounded pyramid stops. The lower room has a half-beam with straight-cut stops. 2 early trusses with threaded purlins survive, the lower parts of the principal rafters concealed by plaster. A report of 1980 records a small second-storey fireplace in the right- hand gable. This is blocked, but the wooden lintel is curved on the underside and jambs are covered with a hard grey plaster with wide incisions to imitate masonry, a rare feature dating possibly from the mid C17. Owners say little has been changed inside. Sources: N W Alcock in Transactions of Devonshire Association, 1969, pp. 92-4 (including plan). Report by M Laithwaite, 1980