Name:Ash house at Waye Farm, Lustleigh

Summary

Rectangular ash house, dating to the 19th century or earlier. Granite rubble with flat roof made of long pieces of granite, laid crosswise.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• ASH HOUSE (Constructed, XV to XVIII - 1401 AD? to 1800 AD (Between))

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 202 (Monograph). SDV149229.

There is an example of a rectangular ash house at Waye.

Ash house. 19th century or earlier. Granite rubble with flat roof made of long pieces of granite, laid crosswise. A small oblong building with doorway in short shouth-east wall. Lintel and main parts of the jambs of this doorway are of single large pieces of granite; the right-hand jamb has two large iron hinges for a door. In the centre of the roof one of the long granite pieces has been omitted and instead there are short pieces of granite laid lengthways. This leaves an aperture at the top of each of the long side-walls; on the south-west side the aperture has been lengthened, probably to allow the ashes to be inserted. It is doubtful if the aperture on the north-east side is original, since it adjoins a field belonging to a neighbouring farm.

LUSTLEIGH SX 78 SE - 1/182 Ash House about 20 metres north- - west of Waye Farmhouse - GV II
Ash house. C19 or earlier. Granite rubble with flat roof made of long pieces of granite, laid crosswise. A small oblong building with doorway in short south-east wall. Lintel and main parts of the jambs of this doorway are of single large pieces of granite; the right-hand jamb has 2 large iron hinges for a door. In the centre of the roof one of the long granite pieces has been omitted and instead there are short pieces of granite laid lenghways. This leaves an aperture at the top of each of the long side-walls; on the south-west side the aperture has been lengthened, probably to allow the ashes to be inserted. It is doubtful if the aperture on the north-east side is original, since it adjoins a field belonging to a neighbouring farm.