Name:Gateway 130 metres south of Furlong Mill

Summary

Mid 19th century granite ashlar gateway. Wide gateway to drive from Furlong Mill is flanked by gate posts which are square in section with plain projecting plinths and cornices and low pyramid caps.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• GATE PIER (XIX - 1840 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

7/43 Gateway approximately 130 metres south of Furlong Mill-GV II
Gateway. Circa 1840. Granite ashlar. Wide gateway to drive from Furlong Mill is flanked by gate posts which are square in section with plain projecting plinths and cornices and low pyramid caps. Either side walls in the same style extend a short distance to similar terminal piers and bow forward very slightly. This gateway and another adjoining Sandy Park Inn are associated with the major rebuilding of Furlong (q.v).