Name:Lustleigh Mill

Summary

Lustleigh mill, a former corn mill, has been converted to a dwelling house. The wheel has gone but water still rushes down at the side of the building.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• CORN MILL (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD (Between) to 1650 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, 100NE (Cartographic). SDV325644.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

'lustleigh mill' shown on OS 6 inch (1906) map and OS 6 inch (1963) map.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 201 (Monograph). SDV149229.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer, gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Gristmill in present use as dwelling. Much machinery remains intact.

Harris, W. B., 1995, Hydro-Electricity in Devon: Past, Present and Future, 286 (Article in Serial). SDV125385.

Privately owned hydro electric generator installed at Lustleigh Mills in 1992 using water from the leat to power an axial flow turbine.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 40, 75 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Lustleigh Mill, Lustleigh SX 7855 8095. Watermill from the early 17th century, equipped with two pairs of stones. It may have had two waterwheels (overshot). Some details of millers and images of the site / waterwheel given. Long leat runs from weir on the Wray Brook. Mill shown as 'disused' on the 1906 OS map; mill building is now a dwelling.