Name:Whipples Farmhouse, Tracebridge

Summary

Farmhouse, 16th or 17th century, or possibly earlier. Plastered stone rubble, probably with cob, and a slate roof, formerly thatched. It seems likely that the house began as some form of open hall house, but It is now two storeys throughout.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLCOMBE ROGUS

• FARMHOUSE (XV - 1401 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Map object based on this source.

Farmhouse, C16 or C17. Plastered stone rubble, probably with cob; stone rubble stacks topped with C19 and C20 brick; slate roof, formerly thatch. Plan and development: apparently a 3-room-and-through-passage plan house facing south-south-east, say south. Unheated inner room at the right (east) end. The hall has an axial stack backing onto the passage and a newel stair turret projects to rear. The service end room, probably a kitchen, has a gable-end stack. Since no internal inspection was available at the time of this survey it is not possible to determine the historic development of the house. Nevertheless it seems likely that the house began in the C16 as some form of open hall house. It is now 2 storeys throughout. Exterior: irregular 4-window front of C19 and C20 casements with glazing bars. The passage front doorway is left of centre and is behind a C20 conservatory. Roof is gable-ended. No rear windows except for a tiny light to the newel stair. Interior: was not available for inspection at the time of this survey although C16 and C17 carpentry detail is suspected. A full internal survey should be undertaken before any works here lest early features be destroyed.

Somerset Vernacular Building Research Group, 2013, Whipples Farm, Tracebridge: Survey Report (Report - Survey). SDV352666.

It is concluded that the extent of smoke-blackening, together with the results of the samples obtained from a door-surround and sill, indicate that the house probably dates from the late 15th century. It would have comprised a single-story open hall with a fire set on the ground in the middle of the room. There was also an unheated inner room, separated from the hall by a head-height partition. The entrance would have been in the west gable. A fireplace was inserted circa 1550, and the upper floor and turret stairs were also inserted in this period. The two storey building at the west end may perhaps date from the late 16th century, and probably had a non domestic use. The thatch was replaced in the 20th century.