Name:Buehills Farmhouse, Holcumbe Rogus

Summary

Buehills, formerly Holcombe Buhill, Holcumbe Rogus. Late 15th or early 16th century with later improvements.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLCOMBE ROGUS

• FARMHOUSE (XV to Late 20th Century - 1450 AD to 1999 AD)

APH, 1986, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV38684.

Farmstead design layout and adjoining old Orchard clearly visible in Photographs recorded from the air by F. Griffith in 1986.

Buehills Farmhouse. Mid 16th century with major later 16th and 17th improvements; major late 19th century modernisation involved a partial internal rearrangement and new service extension. Plastered stone rubble with sections of cob; stone rubble stacks, the hall one with a stone rubble chimneyshaft the rest topped with 19th century and 20th century brick; slate roof, formerly thatch. Plan and development: long building facing south-west with a 6-room-and-through- passage plan. At the left (north-western) end is the inner room with a projecting rear lateral stack. The hall also has a projecting rear lateral stack. It is smaller than it was originally. In the 19th century a new main stair was inserted into the lower end. Between this and the passage is a small unheated room, probably a dairy originally. Below the passage is a kitchen with a large axial stack backing onto the fifth room at the right end. This and the sixth end room is a late 19th century service extension and it has a gable end stack. The original mid 16th century house had a 4-room-and-through-passage plan. However only the inner room had a chamber over at this time. The rest of the house was open to the roof and divided by low partitions. It was also heated by an open hearth fire which sooted the roof timbers. Through the later 16th century and 17th century the chimneyshafts were inserted and the whole house progressively floored over. The service end was rebuilt as a kitchen in the mid 17th century. The house is 2 storeys throughout and the 19th century service extension has a cellar under. Exterior: irregular 4-window front of 19th century casements with glazing bars to the main part of the house all with 19th century flat stucco eared architraves; there is another similar with segmental arch over on the service extension. The front doorway is near the centre and contains a 19th century 6-panel door and gabled porch. This is the doorway inserted into the former hall. The original passage front doorway is now blocked. The roof is gable-ended and drops in level from the main house to the extension. The passage rear doorway has a solid oak frame under a 19th century or 20th century architraves. The door is 20th century. There is a stone mounting block to the left of it. Interior: is largely the result of the 19th century modernisation but in the main block the original layout is well-preserved and enough 16th century and 17th century carpentry is exposed to suggest that the modernisation was essentially superficial. No carpentry detail is exposed in the inner room and hall and both fireplaces are blocked by 19th century grates. Inside the small dairy a small section of a 16th century or 17th century oak plank-and-muntin screen shows forming a corridor between the passage and hall. The passage lower side has a section of a late 16th century oak plank-and-muntin screen containing a Tudor arch doorway exposed in the kitchen. The kitchen has a large fireplace with a replacement oak lintel. In the back of the fireplace is the blocked doorway from a disused oven and to left there is a 19th century cloam oven. The ceiling beams here are an odd arrangement of soffit-chamfered beams containing variously step, roll and scroll stops. There is another oak plank-and-muntin screen on the first floor over the passage lower screen. The main block roof is carried on a series of side-pegged jointed crucks. The partition between hall and inner room chambers is not a closed truss but it is original, since the inner room side and roof structure beyond is clean whereas the hall side and rest of the roof is smoke-blackened from the open hearth fire. One confusing feature in the roof is the positions of the only two late 16th or 17th century oak framed partitions which show in the roofspace. They are positioned either side of the 19th century stairwell.

2019, Buehills Farmhouse, Holcumbe Rogus (Record Office Collection). SDV362846.

References to the property in a number of documents located at Devon Archives and Local Studies Services (South West Heritage Trust) include:
DD|SF/408 dated 1659, Marriage Settlement. Mary Stonehouse (nee Bluett) & John Lenthall. ½ of Manor and Manor House of Holcombe Bewell (Buhill), Devon.
1936 M/T/88-90 dated 1688, Property in the Manor of Holcombe Buhill
1936 M/L/124 dated 1783 – Buhill Estate, Known as Buhill otherwise Holcombe Buhill, in the Parish of Holcombe Rogus

Property shown on Holcombe Court Estate Sale Map: 1857 (not part of the estate). (Devon Archives and Local Studies Services (South West Heritage Trust)), NRA catalogue reference: NRA 17334 Bluett

Property shown on 1830s-40s tithe map. Tithe apportionment also names the property as BUEHILLS with Homestead and Yard (526) [either side of lane] (526) and garden (527).

Somerset Heritage Centre (South West Heritage Trust),
DD\X\FRC\10 dated 1647, Rental of the Manors of John Bluett of Holcombe Court, Including the Manor of Holcombe Buhill in Holcombe Rogus.

Anderson, J., 2021, Buehills Farmhouse, Holcome Rogus, Mid Devon (Correspondence). SDV364649.

Buehills is recorded in various documentation, see below.

CL - Cardiff Library Collection - 12th century - 20th century, Rayer/Jenkins Family of Holcombe Court (Devon) and St Athan, Papers
16th May 1876. Rev W. Rayer Purchase of Buehills Farm from General Chapman.

Monasticon Dioecesis Exoniensis, George Oliver, 1846
Carswell Priory, 313, Income - Behull

Seventh Report of the Deputy Keeper of the Public Records, 1846
Bluett, Roger, 24 Feb., 31 Hen. 8. No requests. Rents in Holcombe and Buhull (Devon), late parcel of the late College of Carswell (Devon), ...

Magna Britannia, pag 276, 1822, Devonshire
The Manor of Holcombe Buhill, which belonged formerly to the Bluets, has been long ago dismembered.

Latters and Papers, Foreign and Domestic, Henry VIII, Volume 15, 1540. 1896. Originally published by Her Majesty's Stationary Office, London, 1896.
32. Rog. Bluett of Holecombe Rooges, Devon. Grant in fee, for 520/. 16s. 8d., of the manors of Holcombe and Buhill, with appurtenances in Holcombe Rooges and Sampford Peverell, Devon, parcel of the lands of the late cell of Carsewell, Devon ...

Calendar of Patent Roll, 40 Elizabeth (1597 - 1598): C 66/1477 - 1492, Part 1
350 - 1st April 1598, for Richard Bluett to alienate the Manors of ... Holcombe Buhill

Two Cartularies of the Augustinian Priory of Bruton and the Cluniac Priory of Montacute in the County of Somerset, 1894, Somerset Record Society . Vol. VIII. Montacute Cartulary (From MS. at Trinity College, Oxford.)

No. 144. Charter of H. Peverel concerning land of Buelle
No. 145. Charter of William Peverel of Sanford concerning the gift of ten shillings from Buelle ... which was Alexander de Behulle's