Name:Old Butson's Farm, Kentisbeare

Summary

Former farmhouse, now two dwellings. Despite its subdivision, the building remains a good example of a 17th century building with later alterations and additions. It retains many of its original features.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBEARE

Monument Types: none recorded

Full description

Unknown, ?2005, Butson's Stables, Fore Street, Kentisbeare, Mid Devon, Devon (Ground Photograph). SDV360721.

Photocopies of photos of interior and exterior of building.

English Heritage, 2005, Butson's Stables, Fore Street, Kentisbeare, Mid Devon, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360720.

Notification of an application to remove the building from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

English Heritage, 2006, Old Butson's Farm, Fore Street, Kentisbeare, Mid Devon, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360722.

Notification that following an assessment of the building, in response to an application to remove it from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, it has been decided not to remove it but to amend the entry. The principal reasons for this are:
Despite its subdivision Old Butson's Farm remains a good example of 17th century building with 18th century alterations and extensions. Its plan form remains clearly readable and it retains many of its original features.

Old Butson's Farm. Formerly listed as Butson's Stables. Detached house, formerly a farmhouse, now two dwellings. C17, possibly incorporating earlier work, with later alterations and additions. Pebbledashed cob on stone plinth; gable end roof, the main range of slate, the wing of asbestos slate. Originally a 3-room, through-passage plan house, the higher end to the right of the passage, with a wing standing forward of the service end. Hall heated by a (formerly external) rear lateral stack; inner room unheated; service end and wing served by a stack, axial to the wing. Stairs at intersection of main range and wing. 2 storeys.
Exterior Front: 3 window range; 2-light C19 casement windows to first floor; 3- light casement window to both hall and inner room. Glazed conservatory-cum-porch in angle formed by main range and wing. Inner face of wing with one 3-light C19 casement window to ground floor only; left-hand (roadside) elevation with no windows at all.
Rear: one 4-light casement window to service end; stone and brick slate- roofed outshut with 2 late C19 or C20 casement windows above.
Interior: some cross ceiling beams, deeply chamfered and unstopped. Service end fireplace with concealed chamfered lintel. C17 communion rails (apparently from Kentisbeare Church) now serve as very low balustrade for landing. There are likely to be other ancient features concealed. C18 kingpost roof with twin trenched purlins.
Date first listed: 15th April 1987. Date of most recent amendment 18th July 2006.