Name:The London Inn, Uffculme

Summary

An unspoilt small Victorian public house with stable block and early 20th century skittle alley. Its internal arrangement intact at time of Listing.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

Monument Types: none recorded

Google, 2015, Google Streetview (Website). SDV357604.

Map object based on this source.

Shown, but not marked.

The London Inn. Public house. Mid C19, probably contemporary with the adjoining brewery (dated 1858) for which it served as the tap room. Brick, with gable end slate roof. An unspoilt small Victorian public house with its internal arrangement intact.internal arrangement of small bar (to the left of entrance), tiny snug (to the right), kitchen to extreme right, with private rooms above, all intact. To the rear is the yard, entered through a wagon entrance to the right of the pub, and the yard is enclosed on the right by an outbuilding which, although not built as such, has served as a skittles alley since before the First World War. (The skittles and the return gulley are original). End stacks. 2 storeys. Exterior. Front: 4-window range; 2-light casement windows to first floor, 8 panes per light. Ground floor with C20 window to the bar, with 2 C19 casement windows (as above) to the right. Extending to the right (along High Street) is a random rubble range (with wagon entrance to yard, under front lintel, weather-boarded above); this was probably the stable block with loft access and round ventilators. Interior: much of the contemporary joinery survives.