Name:Church Cottage, Gravel Walk, Cullompton

Summary

House, forming part of a row to the south of the parish church. Seventeenth century, considerably remodelled in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD)

Copeland, G. W., 1964, Proceedings at the 102nd Annual Meeting, 20-1 (Article in Serial). SDV57390.

The Cottage adjoins The Retreat. There are the remains of some curious wall decoration in one of the rooms. There is an unfounded tradition that the whole building was associated with the church, perhaps a 'priest's house'.

House, forming part of a row to the south of the parish church, and adjoining 'The Retreat'. Seventeenth century, considerably remodelled in the 19th century. Cob, stone plinth, plastered, under gabled-end slate roof, half-hipped to right-hand end. Formerly, probably, a three-room, cross-passage plan; two storeys. Front: (facing away from church). four-window range, the two upper windows to the left with lintels at eaves level, the others a little lower; all 19th century two-light casement windows with transoms, three panes per light with margin panes. Ground-floor, three two- light windows, glazing bars removed except for margin panes; the left-hand window has been adapted to a French window. Doorway with fielded panel reveals and soffit, under latticed porch with canopy. Twentieth century door and extension to extreme right-hand side. Rear: (to Gravel Walk) with three sash windows to first floor, two eight-pane without horns and retaining some crown glass, the other four-paned and horned. Another horned sash to ground floor, with two 20th century windows and two doorways. Interior: two 17th century beams survive, one simply chamfered, the other (plastered) with cyma recta moulding.