Name:Aller Cross House, Kentisbeare

Late medieval farmhouse much modified in the 17th century and with later alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBEARE

• FARMHOUSE (Built, Late Medieval - 1401 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Photos (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

Aller Restaurant. Formerly known as Green's Farmhouse. Dwelling with restaurant, formerly a farmhouse. Probably late medieval, much modified in the C17, with later alterations. Roughcast cob on stone plinth which rises quite high up to the left-hand end; hipped slate roof. Plan: originally a 3-room, through-passage plan house, with the service end to the left of the passage. A low plank and muntin screen between the hall and inner room with both a bressumer above the head beam, and an axial beam cut into the top of the head beam suggests that a first floor has been inserted into an earlier (possibly late medieval) building which was originally open to the roof; all that remains of the earlier roof is one post set in the rear wall (and now covered over) which was probably the lower part of one blade of a cruck truss. The hall is heated by an axial stone stack backing onto the passage; the service end by an external lateral rear stack; the inner room was unheated until the insertion of a C19 or early C20 end stack; all with brick shafts. External newel stair turret to the rear of the inner room; internal newel staircase adjacent to service end fireplace. 2 storeys. Exterior Front: 5 window range; all first-floor windows with C20 casements. Ground floor: porch (to through-passage), C19, with slate roof with red ridge tiles, bargeboards with apex pandant, boarded tympanum above elliptical arch, and latticed sides. 2-light window to left of porch. 4-light windows to hall and inner room, and a 3-light window between (to light a small room inserted to the higher end of the screen) all have late C18 or early C19 casements, with contemporary catches (one an espalier, and saddle bars, and replacement leading (8 panes per light). Extending forward of the service end is a lower cob and stone range with slate gabled-end roof, with 5 timber uprights visible, 2 first floor openings with double doors, and 2 planked doors to ground floor with strap hinges. Nesting boxes to gable wall. The pegged A-frame roof of this range suggests a late C18 date. Rear: Slated stair turret; pantiled brick leanto with 2-light leaded windows. Interior: plank and muntin screen between hall and inner room, chamfered muntins, carpenter's mitres, stopped about 15" above ground to hall side only; chamfered bressumer above. An unqtopped axial beam runs the entire length of the hall and into the inner room, and is supported on the higher end of the screen by a timber post. A small room has been inserted within the inner room, to the rear of the screen, which is largely plastered over to this side. Hall fireplace with shallow chamfered lintel and undressed stone back; service end with chamfered axial ceiling beam, and a largely rebuilt fireplace. Roof: the lower part of the possibly medieval truss (noted above) is not visible in the roof space. One C17 truss survives, but the apex carpentry has been removed. Otherwise all C20 timbers.