Name:Willand War Memorial Plaque, St Mary's Church

Brass plaque in memory of those who died in both World Wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishWILLAND

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 230; Figure 6.14b; WIL02 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The Combe Raleigh and Willand First World War memorial plaques list the casualties in the order of death, reflecting the existence of (surviving) rolls of honour in these communities.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25416 (Website). SDV356253.

Rectangular brass plaque mounted onto a marble backboard with additional plaque added at the base for World War II names. Shield at the top of the World War I plaque with incised red line border. Incised inscription in black and red lettering: FOR KING AND COUNTRY/ THIS TABLET WAS ERECTED BY/ PARISHIONERS OF WILLAND/ IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THE FOLLOWING MEN/ WHO LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES IN THE/ GREAT WAR 1914 - 1919/ ROYAL NAVY/ (NAMES)/ ARMY/ (NAMES)/ HONOUR ALL MEN/ LOVE THY BROTHER MAN - FEAR GOD - HONOUR THE KING/ 1939 - 1945/ (NAMES)