Name:Cockington Court

Summary

A stone built elizabethan house, much altered. The two wings bear the dates 1572 and 1577. It was the seat of the cockingtons at an early period. The carys held it in 1350 and it has been the seat of the mallocks since 1654.(pevsner) originally probably e-shaped but the porch replaced by a plain ionic doorway with columns, when the whole 7-bay centre of the front was georgianized. The projecting wings have wooden casements but still retain their broad mullioned windows.

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishCOCKINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishTORBAY

• MANSION HOUSE (XI to Post Medieval - 1001 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Unknown, Unknown (Migrated Record). SDV1416.

Illustrations by swete (dro).

BENSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV177370.

Domesday manor of cochintona, held by william de falaise. Descents of ownership (benson).

Vis=18/11/1952 (os) a print dated 1795 shows the court with two wings on the east face in pencil. It was then of 3 storeys. Court owned by torquay borough corporation and maintained in excellent state of preservation. The front or east face including two wings is built of neatly trimmed limestone blocks, partially ivy covered and no date stones visible but a stone carved with "rm" is placed on the top of the northern wing. South and north walls are more crudely constructed of limestone and some red sandstone while a few bricks occur in the south wall. The north wall is partially stucco faced and has 2 mullioned windows of three lights. West wall built of limestone.

Vis=estimated=-/-/1934 (fielder) an old poundhouse is still in use here, the gear driven by a horse. At cockington was the site of the domesday estate of chochintona mentioned also in "testa de nevil" in 1244. Some early descents of ownership are given (reichel).

HAMBLIN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV316057.

Mention of ilsham at domesday (hamblin).

WATKIN, 1925, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV316058.

Meaning of local place names discussed (watkin, 1925).

WATKIN, 1927, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV316059.

Discussion of domesday ownership given (watkin, 1927).

DOE, 1975, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV316061.

Originally a 16c e-plan house built by the careys (doe, 1975).

SW WING DATED 1577, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV316062.

Mansion set in its own landscaped grounds, now headquarters of devon rural skills trust. C16 origins (sw wing dated 1577) when seat of the carys. Sold in 1654 to roger mallock. Extensive remodelling by rawlin mallock c.1673. Top floor removed and interior refurbished by rev. Roger mallock c.1820. Mostly local stone rubble, coursed in places with c19 brick dressings and earlier beerstone dressings, main front of coursed beerstone ashlar; red sandstone chimneyshafts; hipped slate roofs.

SOME BLOCKINGS AT FIRST FLOOR LEVEL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV316063.

Plan: main block faces se, double-depth with central passage to large rear stairhall. Main rooms to front with end stacks. Crosswings project forward each end with projecting lateral stacks. Ne wing with kitchen and service stair. Exterior: 2 storeys with attics. Late c17 7-bay classical front of c20 mullion and transom windows (some blockings at first floor level). Central doorway a marble round-headed arch with voussoirs and imposts.6-panel door with round-head, side lights and glazing carried round head. Flanking fluted corinthian columns (introduced from elsewhere) with plain entablature at first-floor cornice level. Eaves cornice below parapet. Front ends of crosswings have broad replacement 5-light timber mullion-and-transom windows with stone hoodmoulds and relieving arches, more on the inner returns (blind to ne wing). The outer side of the sw wing has an irregular 7-window front, mostly casements but includes a couple of 12-pane sashes and a tall arch-headed window containing gothic tracery to the first floor corridor (similar window at the other end). The ne wing includes several late c16 stone mullion-and-transom windows, one containing leaded glass but the others blocked or containing later windows. There is also this side, a probably reset late c16 stone tudor arch doorway with carved trefoil spandrels. Both crosswings show straight joins with later rear extensions. Rear, partly slate hung, contains mostly timber casements but large early c19 stone gothic stair window with y-tracery containing stained glass featuring the seasons.

GROUND FLOOR FRONT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV316064.

Interior: most of interior shows result of c19 refurbishment, notably gothic vaulted entrance passage to large stairwell containing large open well stair, stone steps with iron balustrade. Most of c19 joinery and plaster detail remains. C19 jacobean-style chimneypiece includes some late c16 marquetry. Late c17 ground-floor room right of entrance passage with bolection panelling and high relief moulded plaster ceiling. Ne wing contains most work earlier than c19 including remains of late c16 kitchen fireplace (ground floor front), late c17 panelling and late c16 granite fireplace (first floor front) and late c17 service stair; a dogleg stair with turned balusters.

DOE, 1994, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV316065.

Cockington court is part of an exceptional group of listed buildings both in the landscaped park (including the nearby church of st george and st mary and the vernacular buildings (including the lutyens work) in the adjoining unspoilt village (doe, 1994).

Pevsner, n. /buildings of england, s. Devon/(1952)84.

Osa=sx86se3/photograph.

Fielder, m. E. /tda/66(1934)360/old time survivals in devon.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/40(1908)121-122/the hundred of haytor in the time of "testa de nevil".

Walker, h. H. /tda/97(1965)194,209/some medieval demesne boundaries in torquay.

Walker, h. H. /tda/97(1965)83/33rd report of the parochial history section: a gift from cockington to torre abbey.

Watkin, h. R. /dcnq/11,pt.2(1920)1-46/the house of stuart and the cary family. James ii and torre abbey.

Benson, j. /dcnq/22(1942-1946)273/cockington and cokematon.

Hamblin, e. + hamblin, e. /t. T. N. H. S.12(1955-1958)/105.

Watkin, h. R. /t. T. N. H. S. /4(1922-1926)134/the manor of tormohun.

Watkin, h. R. /t. T. N. H. S. /4(1922-1926)219-230/cockington and local place names.

Watkin, h. R. /t. T. N. H. S. /4(1922-1926)351-356/the story of cockington.

Watkin, h. R. /t. T. N. H. S. /5(1927-1930)30-37/the story of cockington iii.

Dro=564m/6/118(illustrations by swete).

Doe/hhr:torquay/(1975)136.

Doe/hhr:torquay/(1994)109.

WALKER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44231.

The site of one of the nine domesday manors whose lands approximately made up the borough of torquay as it was in 1965 (walker).

WATKIN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV54436.

A history of the cary family, of their ownership of cockington manor and torre abbey, and of their political relations with the crown is given in detail (watkin).

Alcock, N. + Tyers, C., 2012, Tree Ring Date List 2012, 78-106 (Article in Serial). SDV361639.

Reference to Cockington Court, Cockington Lane, tree-ring analysis of timbers (citing Bridge, M. C., 2011, English Heritage Research Report Series 120/2011. 15 pp).