Name:MANSION HOUSE in the Parish of

Summary

Blagdon barton, paignton. Due for demolition. Now derelict. Contains work of second half of 16th. Century and early 18th. Century; probably also embodies a structure of the 13th century. Copeland gives a very detailed description of features of house when derelict in 1937 (copeland). Vis=24/11/1952 (os) repaired in 1946 and converted into a guesthouse. South- west front stuccoed, north-east and south-east walls of red sandstone conglomerate and partly stuccoed. Sash windows. Roof of modern slate. Vis=estimated -/-/1957 (french) overmantel with armorial bearings dated 1708 (french). Vis=an old chapel once stood at blagdon barton. A conservatory now stands on its site (amery). Vis=blagdon barton is the site of a holding which was regarded in medieval times as sub-manor within the bishop's great manor of paignton (churchwarden). Vis=blagdon was a sub-let portion of the manor of paignton in the early 14th century (walker). Vis=the descents of two major families given. Some of the medieval work was patched up for use as workmen's dwelling, otherwise little of this date remains (alexander). Vis=the house has been restored. Contains 15th and 16th century features. Two storey great hall with new roof, but 15th century screens passage of four chamfered arches. Tudor doorway, elaborate carving and panelling (doe).

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• MANSION HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Copeland, g. W. /tda/69(1937)479-82 pl.61-2/blagdon barton, a plea for its preservation.

French, k. + c. /tda/89(1957)132/devonshire plasterwork.

Osa=sx86se8/photograph.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1952)450.

Amery, j. S. /tda/32(1900)298/notes on blagdon barton, totnes, and its owners.

Couldray, w. G. /tda/64(1932)227/memories and antiquities of paignton.

Churchwarden, j. E. B. /64(1932)245/paignton in the pembroke survey of 1567.

Walker, h. H. /tda/93(1961)313/notes for a study of bishop walter de stapledon and the church in the westcountry in the early 14th century.

Alexander, j. J. /dcnq/17(1932-1933)106-111/blagdon and kirkhams.

Doe/hhr:torbay/(1975)104.