Name:Blagdon Manor, Totnes Road, Paignton

Summary

Former manor house dating from the 15th century with later alterations. It was remodelled in 1567 and again in the early 18th century. It was derelict and threatened with demolition in the late 1930s but was restored.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON
Ecclesiastical ParishTORBAY

• MANOR HOUSE (Built, XV to XVIII - 1401 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Site visit 24th November 1952. Repaired in 1946 and converted into a guesthouse. South-west front stuccoed, north-east and south-east walls of red sandstone conglomerate and partly stuccoed. Sash windows. Roof of modern slate.
Other details: Photo

Amery, J.S., 1900, Notes on Blagdon Barton, near Totnes, and its Owners, 296 (Article in Serial). SDV362436.

Amery gives the history of ownership of Blagdon from the medieval period to 1900.
Blagdon was the property of the Le Deneis family until the reign of Edward I, when it was bequeathed by Sir Robert le Deneis to Sir Nicholas Kirkam; Kirkham had married one of le Deneis’ sisters.
A date of 1567 on the house infers that it was built by George Kirkham, owner at that time. The house remained in the Kirkham family until c.1630 when passed in marriage to the Blounts. The plasterwork over the fireplace in the large hall bears their coat of arms and the initials E B (Edward Blount) and the date, 1708.
The property was sold to the Parkers of Whiteway in the late 18th century. Since then it has been owned by Mr Hogg, whose widow (the daughter of Rev. H. F. Lyte) sold it to the present owner, Mr Singer.
There was once a chapel at Blagdon, but it has gone and a conservatory stands on the site.

Couldrey, W. G., 1932, Memories and Antiquities of Paignton, 227 (Article in Serial). SDV343465.

The house may have been built by Sir Robert le Deneis. His sister married Sir Nicholas Kirkham and the property passed to him c.1290.

Churchward, J. E. B., 1932, Paignton in the Pembroke Survey of 1567, 245 (Article in Serial). SDV316089.

Blagdon Barton is the site of a holding which was regarded in medieval times as sub-manor within the Bishop's great manor of Paignton. It was held for more than 400 years by the Dennis and Kirkham families.

Foster, R., 1932, Scraps of Old Paignton, 544 (Article in Serial). SDV362424.

Foster noted that many of the old stone fireplaces, plaster work and wall cupboards were still intact when he visited the house in the 1920s.

Alexander, J.J., 1932-1933, Blagdon and Kirkhams, 106-111 (Article in Serial). SDV362390.

The descents of the two major families are given. Some of the medieval work was patched up for use as workmen's dwelling, otherwise little of this date remains.

Copeland, G.W., 1937, Blagdon Barton. A Plea for its Preservation., 479-82, Pl. 61-62 (Article in Serial). SDV362320.

Blagdon barton, Paignton. Due for demolition. Now derelict. Contains work of the second half of the 16th century and early 18th century; probably also embodies a structure of the 13th century.
Detailed description given of the features of the house.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 450 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Home of the Kirkham family from the late 12th to the 17th century. The house was remodelled in 1567 and in the early 18th century but still retains a 14th century hall and screen.

French, K. + French, C., 1957, Devonshire Plasterwork, 132 (Article in Serial). SDV4676.

There is an overmantel with armorial bearings dated 1708.

Walker, H. H., 1961, Notes for a Study of Bishop Walter de Stapledon and the Church in the West Country in the Early 14th Century, 313 (Article in Serial). SDV18677.

Blagdon was a sub-let portion of the Manor of Paignton in the early 14th century.

The house has been restored. Contains 15th and 16th century features. Two storey great hall with new roof, but 15th century screens passage of four chamfered arches. Tudor doorway, elaborate carving and panelling.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 844 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Blagdon Manor was the seat of the Kirkhams from the 13th to the 17th century. The present manor house is much altered. The three-light transomed windows of the hall and the two-light window over the porch probably date from a remodelling of the house in 1567. The hall roof has been renewed. Above the fireplace there is a plasterwork panel with the arms and initials of Edward Blount and the date 1708.

Blagdon Manor marked.

Manor house, now in use as clubhouse and bar for caravan site. C15 origins with later alterations. MATERIALS: Local red breccia rubble, part rendered, part colourwashed; slate roof with early crested ridge tiles; stacks with red breccia shafts.
PLAN: Courtyard plan, the south range containing the hall heated from a rear lateral stack with an entrance at the right end and opposed rear door. Inner room to left heated from end stack. Left end room now partly under roofline of east wing, which has been very altered internally and was probably re-windowed in the C18, with puzzling position of fireplace on the party wall with the hall. Hall range extended to rear to incorporate axial passage and stair (replaced in late C20). North range heated from east end stack may have functioned as a kitchen on the ground floor (massive blocked fireplace) but has high quality room on the first floor. Courtyard partly infilled with C20 buildings.
EXTERIOR: two storeys. Asymmetrical 1:3:2-window front south front. Hall block in the centre with deep coved eaves; one-window block set back at left end; porch block to right slightly broken forward with tall parapet with cornice, crowned by brick bellcote. Two three-light transomed moulded stone hall windows with square-headed hoodmoulds with label stops and datestone of 1567; two-light inner room window to left, glazed with paired sashes with C20 leaded panes. Two two-light first-floor windows with C20 casements with square leaded panes.
The porch block has a C16 pilastered segmental-headed stone doorway to the former passage to the left with a moulded keyblock and moulded spandrels.
INTERIOR: In spite of alterations, many features of interest survive. Hall, open to the roof, has a late C19/early C20 roof construction on moulded stone corbels. Fireplace somewhat altered but retains massive moulded frame above containing armorial bearings dated 1708 with initials E B for Edward Blount.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 12th May 1951