Name:Bridge Near Nether Mill

Summary

Bridge taking the dismantled Tiverton branch of the Bristol and Exeter Railway across a farm track. Stone with single round-headed arch.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• RAILWAY BRIDGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Accommodation bridge, taking the dismantled Tiverton branch of the Bristol and Exeter Railway across a farm track; the branch was opened in 1848 by I.K.Brunel. Stone throughout except for brick soffit. Single round-headed arch, moulded string course; moulded coping to parapet; revetments, raised on an embankment. The embankment to the west of this bridge has been removed.