Name:QUARRY in the Parish of Landkey

Summary

Venn quarries. Two quarries were worked by a. W. Buckingham of hill farm in the 19th century. As many as 20 men were employed. The quarries ceased activity about the 1880's due partly to decreasing demands for lime. Of the two quarries, one is now called shebbear pond, and the other venn pond. There were limekilns on the left bank of the venn stream, and a viaduct ran from the quarry to the kilns (slee).

Ecclesiastical ParishLANDKEY

• QUARRY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Rance, C., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV15584.

Venn quarry depicted on donn's map (1765). The old quarry to e of venn road has been identified as an area of archaeological importance in the north devon local plan (rance).

TITHE MAP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV77342.

The tithe map of 1845 gives the name "lime quarry" to field no.918 (ss58483078) and "quarry and c. " for no.950 (ss58643074). No buildings are marked (tithe map).

1938, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV77344.

"venn quarries (disused)" marked on os 6" provisional (1938) map (os).

Slee, a. W. /tda/70(1938)218/some dead industries of north devon.

Des=tithe map in dro/copy in parish file.

Des=os 6" provisional (1938)13se.

Rance, c. /archaeological assessment of proposed quarry tip at venn quarries, landkey/(1995)4/(emafu report 95.06).

Exeter archaeology/archaeological assessment of proposed extension to venn quarry, landkey/(1996)4/(ea report 96.33).

Vis=-/-/1996 (exeter archaeology) remaining features include 3 limekilns, a viaduct for trolleys, a wheelpit and masonry walls (exeter archaeology).

Slee, A. H., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV12370.

Griffiths, D., 1983, ?Quay (Worksheet). SDV13596.

Vis=19/4/1982 (griffiths) the site of the w. Quarry (ss58483078) is now being used as a spoil heap for the modern quarry. On the left bank of the stream, the other quarry site is now a pond, with the old spoil heaps to the north. Masonry walls occur throughout the area, representing the viaduct and other structures mentioned by slee. The remains of small buildings can be seen at ss58653076, ss58583079 and ss58533075.