Name:CHURCH GATE COTTAGE, Halberton

Summary

Grade II Listed building also known as No. 6 Pond Hill. Now combined with Church Barn to form one residence.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• HOUSE (XVI to XXI - 1600 AD to 2016 AD)

Full description

Randall, C., 2016, Halberton Court Farm, Halberton, Devon: An Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment with Settings Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV360443.

Grade II Listed Church Barn and No 6 Pond Hill, of less than the highest significance, are now one dwelling and are situated within the boundary of the Site, forming its southern corner, with Church Barn fronting onto Church Path and 6 Pond Hill opening East end of church of St Andrew Grade II Listed
Church Barn Roof of Halberton Court onto Pond Hill, the lane which connects the church with the village pond and High Street. Their immediate position is adjacent to St Andrew’s Church, the churchyard boundary of which is immediately to the west.

CHURCH GATE COTTAGE

List entry Number: 1106645
Date first listed: 11 June 1986
Grade: II

Cottage adjacent to the barn facing on to Church Path (q.v.) Probably C17 with later extension. Plastered cob, with stone plinth, hipped and half-hipped thatched roof. Originally a single room plan cottage at one end of the above-mentioned barn, the cottage with a C19 1-room extension, the joint between the 2 builds clearly visible. 2 storeys. Front: 2-window range, casement windows all C19 or C20, barred, with glazed gabled- end porch with slate roof; axial stack with brick shaft, formerly the gable end stack to original cottage.