Name:BARN 23 METRES SOUTH SOUTH WEST OF HALBERTON COURT AND ADJOINING NO 6 POND HILL

Summary

Grade II listed building known as Church Barn. No. 6 Pond Hill and chruch barn now form one residence.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

Monument Types: none recorded

Full description

Randall, C., 2016, Halberton Court Farm, Halberton, Devon: An Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment with Settings Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV360443.

Grade II Listed Church Barn and No 6 Pond Hill, of less than the highest significance, are now one dwelling and are situated within the boundary of the Site, forming its southern corner, with Church Barn fronting onto Church Path and 6 Pond Hill opening East end of church of St Andrew Grade II Listed Church Barn Roof of Halberton Court onto Pond Hill, the lane which connects the church with the village pond and High Street. Their immediate position is adjacent to St Andrew’s Church, the churchyard boundary of which is immediately to the west.

These buildings, one originating as a historic agricultural building, and the others dwelling houses, form a closely chronologically and physically related group of historic structures at the core of the historic settlement, and are therefore dealt with together. They derive their significance primarily from their fabric which provides evidential value, but also from their historic relationships with the core of the settlement; their aesthetic value which contributes to both the character and appearance of the area; their appreciation as the historic core; and the setting of the church and associated assets.

BARN 23 METRES SOUTH SOUTH WEST OF HALBERTON COURT AND ADJOINING NO 6 POND HILL

Grade: II
List entry Number: 1325789.
Date First Listed: 11 June 1986.

HALBERTON HALBERTON ST 01 SW 2/193 Barn 23 metres south south-west of - Halberton Court and adjoining No.6 Pond Hill GV II Barn, formerly a dwelling. C17 with later alterations. Random rubble plinth with cob above, some plaster, under corrugated-iron roof, half-hipped to north, and adjoining No. 6 Pond Hill (q.v.) to south; some thatch survives beneath present roofing material. Original plan not known, but the structure is of 2 builds, the division marked by a distinct change in the height of the rubble plinth. Front (ie. facing away from church): one C17 4-light window with ovolo moulded mullions and double-ovolo-surround; and another probably later of 3 lights with chamfered mullions and surround, to first floor; four 3, 4 and 6-light windows to ground floor, all chamfered, and a blocked door. Rear (facing church): two 3-light windows to first floor, 2 of 4 lights below, all with chamfered mullions and surrounds, those to the ground floor rather deeper and perhaps older than those above, ie perhaps C17. Right-hand end largely of brick, with C20 vehicular entrance. Interior with remains of 1 cob cross-wall; 7 principal trusses, 2 of them C19, the others - with collars, the apex pegged, crossed and halved - probably C17. The barn occupies an important position directly east of the parish present church.