Name:Nos 52 and 56 Cecil Road, Paignton

Summary

A house and cottage, formerly cottages dating to the earlier 17th century or earlier. Above the entrance to one of the properties is a Sun Insurance plate dated 1744.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• Torbay HER: MTO8892

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVI to Late 20th Century - 1501 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Foster, R., 1932, Scraps of Old Paignton, 546 (Article in Serial). SDV362424.

Old cottages on the left hand side of Cecil Road. They were thatched but have now been reroofed with slate. Above the entrance to one of the cottages is a Sun Insurance plate dated 1744.

Cottages shown.

House and cottage, at one time 3 cottages. Early C17 or earlier origins, extensive C19 and C20 alterations.
PLAN: Overall L-plan. Main block single-depth, 2-rooms wide (No.56) with a rear right wing at right-angles (No.52). Original plan not entirely clear but possibly a 2-room and through-passage arrangement with a heated rear wing.
Sun Insurance fire sign fixed to front.
Part of the early core of Paignton