Name:39, 41 and 43 Tidcombe Lane, Tiverton

Summary

Terrace of three houses, circa 1838, with two front rooms flanking a central entrance hall, and a single-storey service range to the rear.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• TERRACE (XIX - 1838 AD to 1838 AD)

Terrace of three houses, circa 1838, built by a Mr Carpenter for his three daughters. Stuccoed and rendered walls, asbestos slate roofs with projecting eaves; original panelled brick axial stacks to central house, otherwise later brick stacks; original roof dormers to Nos 41 and 43.
Plan: terrace of three similar houses, each house with two front rooms flanking a central entrance hall leading to a stair hall and with two-storey porch wing at rear; also, there is a single-storey service range at rear of rear former carriageway, later subdivided into three cobbled courtyards. Plan of No.39 not inspected. Exterior: two storeys; each house a symmetrical three-window front with central doorway. Original 12-pane hornless sashes except to ground floor of No.39 (left). Original spoked fanlights to Nos 41 and 43; original four-panel door to No.43; original slate-roofed (plus rooflights over openings) open verandah to Nos 41 and 43, some vertical glazing detail right of No.43. Rear has most of its original windows.Interiors of Nos 41 and 43 retain most of their original features including panelled doors and open-well staircases with open strings. There are also some original and old chimneypieces with cast-iron grates.